Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

220v Appliance Modules - Z-Wave, X10 or Insteon


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 hobbes487

hobbes487

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 29 May 2009 - 02:21 PM

What kind of options are out there for 220v appliance modules. I have an AC unit that runs on 220v and I want to be able to control it with my HA software, but I'm having trouble finding hardware. I would prefer Z-Wave, but X10 or Insteon would be ok. I have found 220v Z-Wave stuff, but it is on a different frequency for Europe.

#2 Steve

Steve

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3763 posts
  • Location:South Fla
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, CentraLite
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 29 May 2009 - 03:18 PM

You may want to look at the Elk-9200. The Output side will switch 60A 220V and you can control it with a standard 110V ZWave module of your choice.

#3 hobbes487

hobbes487

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 29 May 2009 - 03:26 PM

Thanks. I will look into that as a possibility. I would rather not have to do any wiring like that. The AC unit plugs into a 220v outlet so it would be much easier to just have a module in between, but maybe its not possible without something like the elk-9200

#4 MikeB

MikeB

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 714 posts
  • Location:MA
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:Windows Media Center

Posted 29 May 2009 - 03:37 PM

I haven't personally used one, but SimpleHomeNet makes this 30A module for Insteon and X10:

http://www.smarthome...er-4030A/p.aspx

#5 hobbes487

hobbes487

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 29 May 2009 - 03:51 PM

Thanks, but that would require the same kind of wiring. Hoping to not have to do any wiring.

#6 Steve

Steve

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3763 posts
  • Location:South Fla
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, CentraLite
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 29 May 2009 - 04:52 PM

Do you not want to do wiring because you are afraid to or just don't want a permanent hardwire solution? If you don't mind doing the wiring 1 time, you could just wire in a simple 220V receptacle hooked up between the contactor and A/C. It would work the same way but you could easily unplug the A/C whenever you want.

Or - what current is the A/C and what plug configuration? The PAM04 is x10, and I hate recommending x10 and its only 20A, but it may work???

#7 twilo123

twilo123

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPip
  • 440 posts

Posted 30 May 2009 - 02:59 AM

ya i use a regular zwave appliance module for on/off on mine but it's not 220v. this is way overkill but you said you don't want to have to do any hard wiring so:

you can get a transformer to step down from 220v to 110v and plug in a zwave appliance module from there. of course you will need a 110v outlet somewhere nearby or a really long extension cord...


just google 220v to 110v transformer

http://www.dvdoverse...catalog6_0.html

http://www.220-elect...trans/prod.html

http://www.starkelec...c.com/st500.htm

i recommend the leviton appliance module though. i have burned through several intermatics over time but never a leviton so far.

Edited by twilo123, 30 May 2009 - 03:07 AM.


#8 InToZ-Wave

InToZ-Wave

    Cocooner

  • Vendors
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:ClearH2O, Florida
  • Software:Elve, HomeSeer, mControl
  • Hardware:2GIG, CaddX, DSC, Elk M1, HomeTroller, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave

Posted 30 May 2009 - 07:57 AM

The ZRF113 Module is a 20 Amp Z-Wave Isolated Contact Fixture Module if the HVAC is on a 20 amp breaker then there is the Intermatic CA3750 Contractor Module if you can still find one :huh:

#9 hobbes487

hobbes487

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 30 May 2009 - 11:07 AM

twilo123,

Thanks. I looked at those transformers and I don't see how that would work. The transformer would convert the 220v outlet to 110v so I could plug the appliance module into it, but then how do I plug in the A/C unit to the appliance module? It also looks like most of those transformers are meant for use in european countries so they have the wrong plug. The 220v outlet I have looks like this; http://www.automated...dules/X10-PAM04

#10 InToZ-Wave

InToZ-Wave

    Cocooner

  • Vendors
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:ClearH2O, Florida
  • Software:Elve, HomeSeer, mControl
  • Hardware:2GIG, CaddX, DSC, Elk M1, HomeTroller, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave

Posted 31 May 2009 - 04:45 AM

Based on the receptacle from AO which is 20 AMP - the ZRF113 could be wired in-line to the current receptacle and then you would be controlling that receptacle with Z-Wave

#11 Madcodger

Madcodger

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 350 posts
  • Location:Eastern PA, USA
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99, Ocelot
  • Tech:INSTEON, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:AirPlay
  • Phone:VoIP via ISP

Posted 31 May 2009 - 09:13 PM

I haven't personally used one, but SimpleHomeNet makes this 30A module for Insteon and X10:

http://www.smarthome...er-4030A/p.aspx


I use this unit to control a hot water heater that supplies only the radiant heat system in two bathrooms. This allows us to turn that heater off except for the early morning hours and weekends, which is the only time we want those floors heated. It works great - I don't think we missed a single morning all winter. Might be the most reliable piece of Insteon equipment in the house, come to think of it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users