Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Does anyone else have to login everyday?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 drozwood90

drozwood90

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1189 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:HomeSeer
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom

Posted 15 September 2010 - 10:02 AM

I think you also have to log back in if you change IP addresses. I think it remembers two IPs. My IP at home rarely changes, but my work IP can change when they reroute things and I often have to re-login after a work outage/repair.


Agreed. When I am only going between my phone and my work, I rarely have to log in (same IP on my phone?). When I log in on my PC at home, then I end up re-logging in to all 3.

--Dan

#17 Lou Apo

Lou Apo

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2614 posts
  • Location:Austin TX
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:analog, dvr

Posted 15 September 2010 - 11:06 AM

I have two pcs that I log in from. The one has an overly exuberant virus software which deletes cookies left and right and I always have to log on every time. The other has a more sedate anti-virus and I never have to log in from that computer. I have not seen anything change over the year or two I have been on this forum.

I have on occasion logged in from my iphone or other computers. I did not see the usual two computers do anything different after those uses.

Edited by Lou Apo, 15 September 2010 - 11:07 AM.


#18 personalt

personalt

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts

Posted 15 September 2010 - 04:25 PM

Since this isn't the first time this issue has been brought up, I decided to disable this feature for now, and will see how it works out.


thanks... ....

#19 JonW

JonW

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Location:Huntington Beach, CA
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB

Posted 17 September 2010 - 05:11 PM

I'm back to having to login again if I switch IP's... ;)

#20 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 17 September 2010 - 07:25 PM

Setting is still disabled, so this is a different issue somehow. Do you have any security software installed? I would also try deleting your CocoonTech.com cookies using the link at the bottom of the main forum page.

#21 ASIHome

ASIHome

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Vendors
  • PipPipPip
  • 481 posts

Posted 21 September 2010 - 09:15 AM

I am having trouble with this as well.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users