Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

HAI and the iPAD


  • Please log in to reply
458 replies to this topic

#451 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 305 posts

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:32 PM

How about this for 2:15pm and flag 'My Flag':

function onRefreshConfig(forced) {
  controller.refreshUnits();
}
 
function onSyncStart(forced) {
  var now = new Date();
  if(now.getHours() == 14 && now.getMinutes() == 15) {
	var msg =  'My flag status: ' + controller.unitWithName('My Flag').flagDescription;
	helper.mail(controller, '[email protected]', 'flag status update', msg);
  }
}

Or you can use unitWithNumber()




I tried this with the proper settings and I get an email saying:

My flag status: undefined

I want the value not the Description so I think I Have the wrong parameter in the above example. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Neil


#452 lupinglade

lupinglade

    Cocoonut

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:Linksys PAP2, Vonage

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:36 PM


The new forum is going to be awesome. I am looking forward to it. In the meantime, how do I do the camera surveillance on my mini?

Thanks

Joe


Try http://www.securityspy.com/ or something similar.

#453 lupinglade

lupinglade

    Cocoonut

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:Linksys PAP2, Vonage

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:37 PM




I tried this with the proper settings and I get an email saying:

My flag status: undefined

I want the value not the Description so I think I Have the wrong parameter in the above example. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Neil


Don't forget the double brackets after flagDescription, ie. flagDescription(). That will get you the value, or you can use state()

#454 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 305 posts

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:39 PM


Don't forget the double brackets after flagDescription, ie. flagDescription(). That will get you the value, or you can use state()


I will check but I only omitted them if you didn't have them in your example :)

Thanks!

Neil

#455 lupinglade

lupinglade

    Cocoonut

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:Linksys PAP2, Vonage

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:41 PM

Ah sorry, yes, I will correct that. Please try to start a new topic for further questions, we want to stop adding to this thread ;-) Its huge!

#456 lupinglade

lupinglade

    Cocoonut

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:Linksys PAP2, Vonage

Posted 18 February 2012 - 09:37 PM

The cams are BL-C10A and BL-C111A. They are older/not current models. Thanks - no rush - enjoy the holiday!


Steve, I've checked over the code and at the very least the BL-C10A should be supported, the other one should work as well though. Perhaps your user does not have high enough authorization to activate PTZ control?

#457 Steve

Steve

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3763 posts
  • Location:South Fla
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, CentraLite
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:00 PM


Steve, I've checked over the code and at the very least the BL-C10A should be supported, the other one should work as well though. Perhaps your user does not have high enough authorization to activate PTZ control?


No matter what I try I can't get panning to work at all. I use the same exact configuration as in CAVU and that works perfectly and Haiku not at all.

CAVU config:

Address: xx.xx.xx.xx
Port: pppp
User name: User
Password: Password

This works perfectly

Haiku Config:

Address: http://xx.xx.xx.xx:pppp (Haiku will not work without the http:// like others do and port is on same line after the colon)
User: User
Password: Password (same exact user and pwd as CAVU and it is an admin)
PTZ: Panasonic

1-8 preset show up on bottom but do nothing and swiping the image does nothing

But the same exact config in CAVU and Total Control work fine so I only can assume it is an Haiku issue.

I can give you an externally accessible IP (and setup a user) if you want to see it for yourself.

Edited by Steve, 26 February 2012 - 01:01 PM.


#458 lupinglade

lupinglade

    Cocoonut

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1109 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:Linksys PAP2, Vonage

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:02 PM

Sure, send me the connection info in a PM and I will get it fixed. Thanks!

#459 Steve

Steve

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3763 posts
  • Location:South Fla
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, CentraLite
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 26 February 2012 - 02:33 PM

PM sent




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users