Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

help needed with setting up a VPN


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 forgets

forgets

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Location:miami, fl
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:RadioRA
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:dvr

Posted 26 February 2010 - 09:23 PM

I've tried setting up a VPN to tunnel into my network with Ekeypad pro, but so far i've been unable to.. i'm usually pretty handy with computers, and figuring out how to connect networks, but this one's got me stumped.

I've tried setting it up as LLTP and IPsec, but i'm not having luck with either.. My router says it can handle VPN connections, it's a dlink DIR-130.. and the iphone should be able to do VPN connections, but i keep getting a 'vpn server donesn't respond' message. Can anyone help me out with how to set this up? I'd really appreciate it.

I set up a username and password for LLTP (supposed to be the easiest to set up), but the iphone says i need a secret key.. i tried the same one i set up with the username, but no dice.. am i doing that wrong too? thanks for any help.

#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4172 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Elve, Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 27 February 2010 - 08:04 AM

What are you using (OS wise) on the inside of your network and are you trying to create the tunnel on the FW?

Years ago did some business to business VPN's with Linksys FW's. The one you mention allows the creation of a VPN on the FW but from reviews looks like some folks have had problems with it. Don't see a mention of LLTP though.

Check out SSL or SSH tunneling. You might like that better.

#3 JFab Design

JFab Design

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Professionals
  • PipPipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:2GIG, DSC, HAI OmniPro II, Custom
  • Tech:Z-Wave, ZigBee, RadioRA2
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Vonage

Posted 27 February 2010 - 08:14 AM

What are you using (OS wise) on the inside of your network? Check out SSL or SSH tunneling. You might like that better.


The iPhone does not support ssl vpn or ssh which is a big disappointment.
I know on Cisco VPNs you can create a key in the command line, but I am not quite sure with your hardware.

#4 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4172 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Elve, Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 27 February 2010 - 08:25 AM

Looks like the FW supports PPTP VPN but not LLTP.

Looks like there's problems with the new DIR-655 and LLTP with newest FW too.

Found a DIY site that might help you.

PPTP VPN & Iphone

Interesting too that you can do this with a DD-WRT update on a Linksys AP.

On the enterprise side have used Nortel's Contivity / Cisco's VPN and finally to lower cost we did an SSL VPN for global access (50k plus users) even though it wasn't as secure; it was just cheaper. On the small business side and for a friend with multiple offices I set up VPN tunneling between inside subnets using an old Linksys FW behind regular FW's. ("mini" DMZ's that were interconnected) (it worked but it was a PITA to set up).

#5 TroyMT

TroyMT

    Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 56 posts
  • Location:NW Montana
  • Experience:novice
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 27 February 2010 - 09:56 AM

What connection are you using on the iPhone to access the VPN? (Cellular or WiFi)

#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4172 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Elve, Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 27 February 2010 - 11:01 AM

I don't have an I-Phone.

Interesting you mention this though 'cuz the neighbor gave me one a couple of weeks back and I returned it saying that I liked my HTC phone.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users