Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How do I reset master code for Omni Pro II ?


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#31 CJW-PIC

CJW-PIC

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, RadioRA, RadioRA2, CentraLite
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:11 AM

You still need the encryption code to log in. Do you really want a security system that is that easy to break into???

#32 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10423 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:30 AM

Not too long ago here I did help another HAI OPII user in a similiar situation.    

 

I made a simple request of a favor in return (thinking it was purchasing his non returnable firmware chips - not even asking for them for free) and actually was on the phone with the gentlemen while I was working on the panel for some hour or so. 

 

That said the person never replied to my follow up emails and I never saw him on this forum again; which kind of irritated me a bit. 



#33 Igortech

Igortech

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:00 AM

Hello pete_c, are you implying anything here? Because of one "bad apple" we should not help each other?

Or are you in favor of us spending hundreds and hundreds of dollars on servicemen who take advantage of tge situation? really when it is a simple DIY thing?

If I get help from you or others beyond a simple forum advice, you can rest assured I'll find a way to appreciate your effort.

ig

#34 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10423 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:32 AM

Not at all ig.  I am basically just stating what happened a few months ago to me. 

 

I don't you other than your 9 posts on the forum; so there is no reason for me to make any implications one way or another.

 

It was only one personal experience out of many similiar positive experiences over the last few years.

 

I am not in favor of spending hundreds and hundreds of dollars on simple DIY stuff. 



#35 neillt

neillt

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee, 1-Wire, RadioRA2
  • Audio:Russound

Posted 28 July 2013 - 12:30 PM

Well guys, I need to eat a little bit of crow here.

 

To connect via serial, you need to know what the "Code 1" code is, also called the "Master Code".  This is different than the installer code... but if you don't know *any* of the codes, you are SOL.

 

The testing I was doing here had the codes still at default, and I was changing the installer code, not paying attention to the user codes, hence why I was having no problems.

 

Relevant HAI KB article about it: http://kb.homeauto.c...736&SID=&Lang=1

 

This also keeps someone from "hijacking" your panel with just a laptop with PC Access.


Edited by neillt, 28 July 2013 - 12:31 PM.


#36 Igortech

Igortech

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 July 2013 - 02:35 PM

All, thank you for your advice so far. I decided to find and contact original installers to see if they have the code. If/when I get it, I might come back to tap your collective brain on the best approach to enable control from iPhone.

 

thx,

ig



#37 swaggy

swaggy

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:MythTV

Posted 29 July 2013 - 09:40 PM

This also keeps someone from "hijacking" your panel with just a laptop with PC Access.


Well that's much better, thanks for the follow up.

#38 eleben

eleben

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 July 2017 - 07:08 PM

I know this is an old thread but it still comes up when searching how reset the master code.

Easiest solution - send the controller board to Leviton and they will reset everything for you. Just need to pay shipping to them that's it!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users