Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

URL for NightOwl DVR?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 12:58 PM

Does anyone have an idea what the url could be for a NightOwl WMC-85-8624N DVR to access the camera feeds? I've been unable to find the correct address to connect to iSpy Security Software. I'd like to be able to intergrate this into a home automation system. If anyone can point me in the right direction I'd greatly appreciate it. 



#2 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1687 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 16 December 2013 - 01:58 PM

I've never used a NightOwl model, but based on the other DVRs that I have used, it's generally an IP address with a port number associated. What that IP address is, depends. It could be set to DHCP, which would be given an address by your network (router). Generally, best practice for access is to set the address manually, so you always know what it is, and can setup things such as port forwarding.

 

Having said that, I believe you will need to connect it to a TV or monitor to access and change these settings directly.

 

The only other way, is if you have (or find the manual) and it's set to a 192.168.x.x address by default. Which you could then set your computer on an address on that scheme, access the DVR, and change it (if the capability is enabled via remote access).



#3 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 02:11 PM

Well, the IP I have. And I'm using the default ports for Web (3049), Media (9000) and Mobile (2050). There is no option within the internal DVR manager to enable/disable remote access. However, I can connect to it using NightOwl NetViewer to view feeds remotely.



#4 BraveSirRobbin

BraveSirRobbin

    Cocoonut

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 7093 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby
  • Hardware:CaddX, Elk M1, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110, Ooma

Posted 16 December 2013 - 02:41 PM

You can't use one of iSpys suggested URL's based on your camera model?

 

Also, check out THIS thread.


Edited by BraveSirRobbin, 16 December 2013 - 02:43 PM.


#5 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 03:10 PM

You can't use one of iSpys suggested URL's based on your camera model?

 

Also, check out THIS thread.

Thank you, however I've tried all the URL's provided by iSpy and none of them worked. I've also exhausted all of the URL's given here http://www.ispyconne...aspx?n=NightOwl



#6 BraveSirRobbin

BraveSirRobbin

    Cocoonut

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 7093 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby
  • Hardware:CaddX, Elk M1, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110, Ooma

Posted 16 December 2013 - 03:25 PM

Do you have the VLC plugin installed?  I 'think' you need this to be able to view via your browser.



#7 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 04:16 PM

Do you have the VLC plugin installed?  I 'think' you need this to be able to view via your browser.

I do have VLC installed. Shouldn't be a problem there.



#8 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 04:43 PM

If I'm unable to get this going I'm thinking about replacing this DVR with something more "open." Got any suggestions if I plan on tying my cameras into home automation? I kind of don't want to throw in the towel just yet, but do want to explore my options.



#9 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1687 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 16 December 2013 - 04:49 PM

I've seen where certain DVRs will only work with specific versions of IE as well (and sometimes no other browsers)...



#10 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:26 PM

I've tried Chrome, Firefox, Safari and IE to avail.



#11 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1687 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:39 PM

Are you getting any page at all?

 

Generally, when I've seen an incompatible browser (or version) it ends up displaying a blank page, but not returning any sort of error (e.g. no 404, Page not found errors).



#12 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:46 PM

Generally getting webpage cannot be displayed, web page not available or no data received errors. I can't get anything to return just a blank page.


Edited by StevenWilliamsSCD, 16 December 2013 - 05:46 PM.


#13 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1687 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 17 December 2013 - 12:48 AM

If you're getting 'Webpage cannot be displayed' type errors, I'd say that problem isn't browser/version/plugin related [yet]. That seems to indicate [to me] that you aren't addressing the page correctly; or it's not hosting one correctly.

 

Can you ping the DVR from your machine?



#14 jsistems

jsistems

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Sterling, VA

Posted 17 December 2013 - 05:39 PM

Are you trying to view it through IE11? If so try this: http://youtu.be/qYWPZCT9ZBw



#15 StevenWilliamsSCD

StevenWilliamsSCD

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Twitter:SWilliams_SCD
  • Experience:novice

Posted 18 December 2013 - 07:57 PM

I can ping the DVR and ActiveX does work. I supposed I'm just typing those URL's into the browser and in iSpy wrong. I dunno. I'm lost. lol






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users