Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

problem editing profile


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 NeverDie

NeverDie

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1006 posts
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Tech:X10-RF, Z-Wave, Custom
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma, POTS

Posted 21 April 2015 - 11:15 AM

I'm trying to add HomeSeer to the software portion of my profile.  It doesn't seem to stick.  I click the checkbox and then doa save, the screen refreshes, and the check is gone!



#2 NeverDie

NeverDie

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1006 posts
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Tech:X10-RF, Z-Wave, Custom
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma, POTS

Posted 04 May 2015 - 11:22 AM

Bump. Problem still exists.

Please advise.

#3 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8504 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 05 May 2015 - 01:42 PM

I could never put Homeseer in my profile either.  I gave up.  Profile here states Member Since 17 Mar 2006.

 

The profile edit though let me put Main Lobby as software utilized.  I have it but haven't utilized it in a few years now.

 

Here just tried again and tried changing it and only Main Lobby and Open Source Automation would stick.

 

Looks like a glitch in the DB entry stuff.  It is not a figment of your newton.



#4 Work2Play

Work2Play

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4877 posts
  • Location:Northern California
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Elve
  • Hardware:Elk M1, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:3CX, Asterisk, FreePBX, Grandstream, Ooma

Posted 07 May 2015 - 01:44 AM

I verified this issue and sent it to Dan (electron) a while back when Pete first brought it to my attention - but he's been swamped and is working on bigger-picture upgrades for the site.  For whatever reason, the HomeSeer check doesn't stick - even if a mod edits the profiles.  I'm guessing it's something like an invalid database value or something weird but that's purely speculation.



#5 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 07 May 2015 - 05:56 AM

I was more concerned about not being able to quote , paste, copy, or post anything that isn't plain fresh keyboard entry into a post. Even the backspace key deletes the whole post at times. I have had some long instructional posts that took half a hour to compose lost due to that one.  Makes posting here very clumbsy without any photos or even quotes to identify who you are responding to.

 

Seems nobody cares about it if it isn't an iOS or Chrome concern on this dying forum.



#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8504 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 07 May 2015 - 08:12 AM

I too did write a few years back to Dan about said issue.  Initially just put Homeseer in my sig; well then removed it.

 

Yeah here utilize mostly Firefox and I have removed or not used Chrome at all (buntu).  Personally never liked Chrome.

 

I have too had the issue of writing something which gets lengthy only to lose it when I try to save it.

 

This appears to happen when somebody else is posting on the forum at the same time.  Sometimes I do a clip and paste to a notepad (buntu) so I do not lose it.  That said a refresh typically saves it (well causes a double or triple post sometimes too).

 

I do not see that the forum though is dying. 

 

It isn't that popular with the yut though as many CT folks here automate the old fashioned way (which in itelf is becoming antiquated these days).  Geez what does mean eh?

 

Global Rank is: 258,532

Rank in the US is: 69,294 (57.8%)

 

Daily page views per visit: 1.80

 

Keywords that take people to the Coocoontech site are:

 

1.  home automation software 11.01%   * - I got this stuff

2.  weather channel api 7.52%   * in to weather here

3.  the weather channel api 5.02%   

4.  pipo x7 4.94%   * got one of these to play with

5.  tl-wr710n openwrt 3.53% * got one of these to play with



#7 sda

sda

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Location:California & Oregon, USA

Posted 07 May 2015 - 08:17 AM

I was more concerned about not being able to quote , paste, copy, or post anything that isn't plain fresh keyboard entry into a post. Even the backspace key deletes the whole post at times. I have had some long instructional posts that took half a hour to compose lost due to that one.  Makes posting here very clumbsy without any photos or even quotes to identify who you are responding to.

Agree with that.  Makes posting more than a few lines too much of an effort.  I'm sure the deleting has to do with the java-crapa-script not interpreting the PC's backspace key correctly in combination with the PC's CR/LF chars.   FIX IT!



#8 Work2Play

Work2Play

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4877 posts
  • Location:Northern California
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Elve
  • Hardware:Elk M1, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:3CX, Asterisk, FreePBX, Grandstream, Ooma

Posted 10 May 2015 - 09:34 AM

I don't want to speak out of turn for Dan but we've talked about this a little... This forum is run on an off-the-shelf board product and it seems to have some bugs in it.  It absolutely doesn't like Internet Explorer anymore (granted IE has been through some very dramatic changes the last few versions) - trying to edit, do links, etc - tends to cause the page to lock and you lose everything.

 

Unfortunately the fixes aren't as easy as just clicking an upgrade... the board software itself has been through many changes as well and to do the upgrades will cost a bit of money and take a lot of time to adapt to many of the changes in order to keep it functioning to the highest standards.

 

 

Dan continues to have big plans for the site and will make the changes as he has time.

 

I've found that everything seems to work fine in Safari or Firefox so that's what I've been doing lately.  



#9 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 10 May 2015 - 05:37 PM

The UDI forum had the same problems when they first began to use this forum software. A few complaints and it was fixed within two days. There seem to be some simple switches to throw and IE works just fine now.

 

Somehow I doubt the facilitators are writing code to patch the forum software out of the can. This was mentioned previously but with no proper response here.


Edited by LarrylLix, 10 May 2015 - 05:48 PM.


#10 Work2Play

Work2Play

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 4877 posts
  • Location:Northern California
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Elve
  • Hardware:Elk M1, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:3CX, Asterisk, FreePBX, Grandstream, Ooma

Posted 13 May 2015 - 01:42 AM

I can only speculate on the specifics... but there are already customizations in place and anyone in an IT role knows that the second you modify something out of the box (even if using fully supported methods) they're susceptible to all sorts of breakage during any and every upgrade.

 

UDI may also have different motivations... they're selling a product.  This is a hobbyist forum.  Maybe with more contributions it can be funded so there's more time for all this - but seeing as most people are using this board at no cost and there is the absolute most minimum advertising, it only seems fair to cut everyone a little slack and help where we can.



#11 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 13 May 2015 - 08:28 AM

It seems you are trying to establish some difference between the forums, that doesn't exist, to make excuses for the poor operation of the settings in the forum software. If people like the forum with the problems  the way it is this thread subject matter  is moot and no improvement should be sought.

 

Both forums are composed of hobbyists. This forum has a much more varied platform base of HA hardware and software  but much less hobbyist population. I do see much less advertising on the UDI forum than here, as there is only one company supporting the hobbyists for one platform and they don't really advertise there but they do maintain the forum tidiness.. There are many producers of hardware and software pushing their wares here. On the  UDI forum the hobbyists sell the products with their reviews, same as this forum.

 

It's definitely a big job to run a forum and it takes work to realise the dream.



#12 Guest_AlbertoPebu_*

Guest_AlbertoPebu_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 September 2017 - 05:22 PM

Is there a problem changing a profile? I just tried to change my location and when I pressed the submit button I got an error page saying the page youre looking for does not exist - does anyone else get this message? Is there a problem? what do I need to do?

#13 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10865 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 26 September 2017 - 08:59 PM

New users are restricted, and can't change their profile until they've made a few legitimate posts.

 

As for the other reports, I'll take a look at this in the next few days.



#14 jimeryhowits

jimeryhowits

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 October 2017 - 01:55 AM

you have absolutely right




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users