Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

VIDEO: Premise Tasker module


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#16 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV

Posted 23 October 2015 - 09:21 PM

I don't use SSL on the Premise site since it's never been opened up to the outside.  But I do have Static IPs as I have Comcast Business and some servers behind my router.  So I could theoretically setup anything I needed to.  I have an internal domain setup via my email server, but my Premise/Sage box is a standard Windows 7 setup.  I've been wanting to build a new 2012R2 box, but just either haven't had the time or the money.  Always one or the other :)

 

But I'd be glad to play with it.  There is a free SSL certificate organization that is a trusted authority.  StartSSL.  At least their standard level is free.  They have EV level certs for purchase for eCommerce sites.



#17 etc6849

etc6849

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1728 posts
  • Location:Irmo, SC
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-RF, Z-Wave, Custom
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 24 October 2015 - 02:21 AM

The cert doesn't have to be a trusted authority (e.g. verified).  Host names on the SSL cert and the server address you put in the app MUST match though (for HTTPS).  I would just use HTTP along with a VPN tunnel if needed offsite.  Setup should be very easy once the app is certified.

 

I plan to charge $3.49 though since I had to spend $20 for the developer account...


Edited by etc6849, 24 October 2015 - 02:23 AM.


#18 etc6849

etc6849

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1728 posts
  • Location:Irmo, SC
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-RF, Z-Wave, Custom
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 24 October 2015 - 02:33 PM

Dang, I passed all the pre-certification tests, but now it says "a few" days for the app to be fully certified.  I'll probably film the video now though...



#19 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV

Posted 24 October 2015 - 02:46 PM

Not surprised :)  I think most of the app services take a few days.  I heard Apple can take forever.



#20 chucklyons

chucklyons

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Software:Premise

Posted 31 December 2015 - 09:15 PM

Cortana works great! I love Windows 10 on my phone, tablet and PC...but I now have an Android device - I crowdfunded a device awhile back - guess what arrived in the mail today??

 

So I went to the store to download 'Tasker'. There are a number of them. Which 'Tasker' app is the right one?



#21 batwater

batwater

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Location:St. Louis
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC, EventGhost, Harmony, Custom
  • Hardware:DSC, Custom
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, OBi100/110

Posted 01 January 2016 - 09:48 AM

Cortana works great! I love Windows 10 on my phone, tablet and PC...but I now have an Android device - I crowdfunded a device awhile back - guess what arrived in the mail today??

 

So I went to the store to download 'Tasker'. There are a number of them. Which 'Tasker' app is the right one?

 

Which store, Microsoft or Google?  If Google Play Store then the entry Tasker by "Crafty Apps EU" is the one you want, Tasker is only available for Android.



#22 uneek

uneek

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 April 2016 - 06:11 PM

hi guys im new to premise and was wondering how i get my android phone to link to presmise. i followed the video but got lost when they say you have to submit your script please help.



#23 etc6849

etc6849

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1728 posts
  • Location:Irmo, SC
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-RF, Z-Wave, Custom
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 21 May 2016 - 11:43 AM

Could you please provide a link to the video that points to the part you are confused about?

 

hi guys im new to premise and was wondering how i get my android phone to link to presmise. i followed the video but got lost when they say you have to submit your script please help.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users