Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Can't paste text


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Mr Spock

Mr Spock

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Silver Supporter=-
  • 270 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 05 November 2015 - 09:10 PM

Am I the only one who can't paste text?  Both the "Paste" and "Paste from Word" icons do nothing.  I typed up a big post and now I can't paste it and have to rewrite the whole damn thing.



#2 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 05 November 2015 - 10:46 PM

Good luck with that. Newbies are not allowed to use certain features until their post count passes a certain quantity. I cant see your profile on my android app.

Edited by LarrylLix, 05 November 2015 - 10:47 PM.


#3 Mr Spock

Mr Spock

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Silver Supporter=-
  • 270 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 06 November 2015 - 12:30 AM

Newbies?? 

 

Larry maybe you need to check your Android app, but I've been registered on this site since 2008.

 

Does anyone else not see my profile?



#4 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 06 November 2015 - 07:22 AM

Read my post

#5 Sparkman1

Sparkman1

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:DSC, Custom
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, Z-Wave, 1-Wire, Custom
  • Audio:Squeezebox
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:VoIP via ISP

Posted 06 November 2015 - 08:03 AM

I have far fewer posts and can paste just fine (using Chrome).  I would contact the mods to see of there's something wrong with your account/profile.

 

Cheers

Al



#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8504 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 06 November 2015 - 08:26 AM

Yeah here only utilize desktops / laptops running Linux or any version of Microsoft with IE or Firefox only. 

 

I have utilized Firefox to post in Android on my tablets but it's a PITA and too time consuming for me. 

 

I have no issues posting with the new Baytrail W10 in either tablet mode or desktop mode using Microsoft Edge or Firefox.

 

Yesterday tried via IE V8 on an XP SP3 desktop and it worked fine. 

 

I utilize Linux laptops, desktops, servers, Windows laptops, desktops and servers here with no issues relating editing text or whatever with Cocoontech. 



#7 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1785 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 06 November 2015 - 09:42 AM

Newbies?? 

 

Larry maybe you need to check your Android app, but I've been registered on this site since 2008.

 

Does anyone else not see my profile?

 

 

I have no problems seeing your profile using when using Firefox or Chrome.  With IE 11, I can't see it.

 

Users also have problems pasting text when using IE 11.   It works just fine for me using Firefox or Chrome.



#8 Mr Spock

Mr Spock

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Silver Supporter=-
  • 270 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, Custom
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 06 November 2015 - 01:20 PM

Yeah, as noted by others it is an IE11 thing.  I just used edge and pasted fine.



#9 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1068 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 06 November 2015 - 02:56 PM

I just found your profile it in Tapatalk now. Its in a fairly obscure menu. My IE 11 works just fine with other forums using the IPS software after they made the necessary adjustments to support MS stuff.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users