Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Builder Connection problem


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 madpower2000

madpower2000

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • Experience:novice
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Custom

Posted 19 December 2015 - 03:16 PM

I got very strange issue with connection after windows update.

My recent Premise setup based on Windows 10 Pro and after windows update that I installed (version 1511 probably), I can’t connect from Home Builder (got connection timeout).

I am trying to connect both locally and remotely from old windows XP laptop, but no luck.

But I can connect perfectly from IE (both locally and from any remote computer).

Premise service up and running and windows firewall switched off completely

Any ideas how to fix this problem?



#2 chucklyons

chucklyons

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 731 posts
  • Software:Premise

Posted 20 December 2015 - 11:40 AM

It's not clear to me, but are you running builder on Win10 and trying to connect? If so, check the forum here, as someone else had the problem, as well

I think it had to do with security...

#3 madpower2000

madpower2000

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • Experience:novice
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Custom

Posted 20 December 2015 - 02:20 PM

It's not clear to me, but are you running builder on Win10 and trying to connect? If so, check the forum here, as someone else had the problem, as well
I think it had to do with security...

Yes, correct, I running Premise server on Win 10, it's work perfect for few months, but after some Windows update I can't connect from builder, but can still connect from I.E.

#4 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Xantech
  • Video:SageTV
  • Phone:FreePBX

Posted 20 December 2015 - 06:49 PM

Try turning off the firewall temporarily to see if that let's you in.  If it does, you will need to open up the firewall for Premise.



#5 madpower2000

madpower2000

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • Experience:novice
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Custom

Posted 19 March 2017 - 07:23 AM

Recipe to fix connection problem:

  1. Stop Premise SYS Server service
  2. Open slserver.xdo in notepad
  3. Find ”ServerConfig” string and add UseSSL="0" like this: Class="sys://Schema/System/ServerConfig" UseSSL="0" ActiveCertificate="
  4. Save file and restart service
  5. Run builder as administrator





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users