Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Web site not displaying


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 homester

homester

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 09:28 PM

I have viewed the Youtube videos several times all afternoon.  I still cannot get the web site to display.  I get an error regarding a missing method, likely from Automation Browser...

 

 Premise%20Localhost%20Website%20message.

 

Has anyone seen this and what might be the resolution?

 

Thanks



#2 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV

Posted 24 February 2016 - 09:46 PM

In Builder, go to Modules and see if you do have the Automation Browser listed.  If not, go to File> Addins and in the dialog that pops up, click Modules on the left.  You'll see a short list of available modules.  On mine, I have everything but Irrigation checked.

 

If Automation browser WAS installed, then I'm not sure.



#3 homester

homester

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 February 2016 - 08:24 AM

AutomationBrowser was listed.  Thanks for the quick reply.

 

As another point of note, that may or may not help, I replaced the AutomationBrowser>ObjectGrid>GlobalScripts>RenderObjectsInGrid script with the one that came with Kodi 2.0 module, per Ellery's Youtube video.

 

Thanks.



#4 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV

Posted 25 February 2016 - 04:20 PM

You can try unchecking Automation Browser then restart the Premise service and then reinstall the AB and see if that fixes it.  That will certainly wipe that script, so you'll have to do that part of the Kodi bit again.  I don't use the Kodi plugin, although I experimented with it.  Don't remember this being an issue though.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users