Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

HAI OMNIPRO II 3.15 COMMUNICATOR TROUBLE - not working ?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 March 2016 - 04:22 AM

Guys,

 

I need help -- Digital communicator started giving me issues about two weeks ago.  ALARM RELAY sent out new module and I am having the exact same issues and now the OPII is not communicating with the alarm company at all...  Voltage is 48.1 on the outputs for the connections.... Phone status light on the OPII is red and solid...  Any ideas?  First, why would it just stop working, as it has been working fine for almost a year and second, the new DCM is not working either...  

 

 



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 18 March 2016 - 06:46 AM

Welcome to Cocoontech Jeff.

 

 

Saw issues here relating to firmware upgrade to V3.13 of the OmniPro 2 in 2014 relating to the added features on the panel.

 

Wondering if you are using a VOIP line or copper for your panel at this time. 

 

Have you recently upgraded the firmware on your panel?  Did you do it or did you contract out to have it done?

 

You mentioned that you are at 3.15.  What firmware level did you have before the upgrade?

 

The panel is made to last. 

 

That said if you phone line got a jolt of lightning it could cause some issues to the panel. 

 

Very first wire to be connected when installing the panel is a ground. 

 

It is the most important part of the installation of the OmniPro 2 panel.



#3 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 March 2016 - 09:29 AM

Welcome to Cocoontech Jeff.
 
 
Saw issues here relating to firmware upgrade to V3.13 of the OmniPro 2 in 2014 relating to the added features on the panel.
 
Wondering if you are using a VOIP line or copper for your panel at this time. 

(No, alarm relay with a digital communicator form ip monitoring, backed up with Verizon cellular radio)
 
Have you recently upgraded the firmware on your panel?  Did you do it or did you contract out to have it done?

(Upgraded several months ago, don't recall the previous version but automated outlet did it via online desk support and I had no issues until the other night on 03/05/16 when we got a communication trouble alarm)
 
You mentioned that you are at 3.15.  What firmware level did you have before the upgrade?

(Not real sure, sorry)

 
The panel is made to last. 
 
That said if you phone line got a jolt of lightning it could cause some issues to the panel. 
 
Very first wire to be connected when installing the panel is a ground. 
 
It is the most important part of the installation of the OmniPro 2 panel.



#4 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 March 2016 - 09:30 AM

See answered in parentheses above

#5 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 18 March 2016 - 10:04 AM

I am unfamiliar with the Alarm Relay IP/CDMA or combo IP / cellular communicator box that you are using; if that is what you are using today as a primary CS monitoring mechanism. 

 

There is a web page on the Alarm Relay site that speaks to 2G versus 3G/4G alarm monitoring here...

 

2G vs. 3G/4G: What Changes Are Coming in Alarm Monitoring Technology?

 

What is the MFG and model number of the digital communicator you are using?

 

Is it this one from IP Datatel

 

Doing a search here saw one OmniPro user thinking of using Alarm Relay and one of these boxes but not sure if that specific user went to using the box.  

 

Ideally if you could test using a copper line or maybe a VOIP line you could check on your OmniPro 2 panel stuff. 

 

Personally I would believe its more an issue of your digital communicator programming than the OmniPro panel stuff.  It is a simple connection from the OmniPro panel to the combo IP/cellular backup device.

 

Best to have a granular look with PCA at the DCM settings. 

 

 

IPD-BAT-CDMA1.png

 

Yeah many folks here on the forum had a few issues with the update to V.313 as there were some major changes there.

 

Your DCM settings could be trashed maybe.  The settings are basic and easily changed via PCA.

 

Attached File  dcm.gif   4.3K   5 downloads

 

Did you first notice the issues after you updated the firmware? 

 

Leviton in their rush to implement the Omnitouch 7 / email board stuff overwrote some of the basics in the base old firmware.

 

This may or may not be an issue relating to your concern.

 

Not sure if this will help but give it a try as I ended up doing this (along with some other Cocoontech folks here using the OmniPro 2 panel).

 

1 - back up your settings

2 - cold boot your panel

3 - configure the IP access or use serial access and PCA.

4 - using PCA upload your current configuration

 

If this doesn't work then it could be your alarm relay digital communicator or your panel might have a hardware issue where you have to have it repaired.



#6 ano

ano

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3040 posts
  • Location:AZ
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:HAI
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 18 March 2016 - 10:44 AM

Does Alarm Relay have the panel contact them during arming and disarming? Or just during a test once a night?

 

I would put Alarm Relay in test mode, then trip some alarm.  Do you hear the relay in the panel clicking on and off for several minutes. The 48V signal should drop lower. 

 

Another thing you can do is just plug a plain old analog phone into the IP adapter. Do you get a dial tone?  Dial some number, it probably shouldn't matter which one. It should ring and answer and you should hear modem tones. Since you replaced the Alarm Relay box that is probably OK, but are you sure your network is working?



#7 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 March 2016 - 03:27 PM

OK,

 

Here is a really novice question - how do I do a cold reboot reset?



#8 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 18 March 2016 - 04:07 PM

@Jeff,

 

Do you have the dealer installer version of HAI PC access?

 

Most important is that you download your current configuration with PC Access.

 

The cold reboot reset is documented in the OmniPro 2 installation manual.

 

Here is an old copy of it.

 

OmniPro 2 Installation manual.

 

 

Attached File  ROM-RAM Reset.png   61.53K   14 downloads



#9 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 March 2016 - 05:13 PM

@Jeff,

 

Do you have the dealer installer version of HAI PC access?

 

Most important is that you download your current configuration with PC Access.

 

The cold reboot reset is documented in the OmniPro 2 installation manual.

 

Here is an old copy of it.

 

OmniPro 2 Installation manual.

 

 

attachicon.gifROM-RAM Reset.png

I have the installer version of pcaccess and will try this reset.  

I did hook up to the phone terminals and I am hearing DTMF being sent out.  There is a theory starting to develop that IPD did an over the air update and now the software is not compatible on the communicator...  MAYBE???

 

Thanks to everyone trying to help me!
 



#10 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 18 March 2016 - 11:46 PM

Don't do a reset yet.

 

There is a theory starting to develop that IPD did an over the air update and now the software is not compatible on the communicator...  MAYBE???

 

If you can access the configuration of the IPD have a look at it and have a look at the settings on the OmniPro panel via PCA. 

 

They should be the same. 

 

Then test the IPD via Alarm dot com website and look see what is being sent out.



#11 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 19 March 2016 - 12:24 PM

I cannot get into the IPD, I did do a complete ROM and RAM dump and reloaded everything.  I checked the voltages on the OPII's phone terminals and they were around 48 and dropped during an alarm cycle and I heard relays clicking...  I also connected a phone to the OPII's red and green terminals and heard DTMF tones being sent.  I have a feeling that this is an IPD issue and not the OPII.  They sent me a new IPD and still nothing is working.  I have been told by Alarm Relay tech support that I am the 3rd call this week on this issue.  I really like the thought of IP monitoring with cell back up but it looks like I am going to have to go back to cellular only monitoring, as this is no longer working correctly...  I am left unprotected now for over 3 weeks!  I am not real thrilled with Alarm Relay at this point!
 



#12 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 19 March 2016 - 12:49 PM

Is there anyone else having this issue besides me on this board?



#13 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 19 March 2016 - 01:00 PM

I have only read about users considerining it.

 

Here have copper as a primary.

 

Telcos are petioning state to remove all copper as they no longer want to support it.

 

I wouldn't recommend using voip but it does work



#14 jeffwilliams

jeffwilliams

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 19 March 2016 - 01:24 PM

I have only read about users considerining it.

 

Here have copper as a primary.

 

Telcos are petioning state to remove all copper as they no longer want to support it.

 

I wouldn't recommend using voip but it does work

 

Pete, thanks but I do not trust VOIP, as when there is a power failure, switching equipment goes down and the broadband data lines go down too, leaving us unmonitored...  I really liked the IP monitoring with cell back up but it stopped working on 03-05-16 and we have been battling this for over 2 weeks now.  We replaced the unit and it still will not work...  Either the unit is no longer compatible the the OPII or the OPII has a hardware failure...



#15 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 7941 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 19 March 2016 - 01:38 PM

Did alarm relay make any changes to the device on 03/05?

 

Any storms by you?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users