Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to improve the signal of the wifi router?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 FrankMiles

FrankMiles

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 July 2016 - 12:43 AM

Hello guys,

Have you used "My WIFI Router"? The signal of the wifi hotspot created by this software is a little weak. Is this the software problem or the wireless card of my laptop?  Any idea?



#2 elvisimprsntr

elvisimprsntr

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Harmony, Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99, Custom
  • Tech:INSTEON, Z-Wave
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:analog, ip

Posted 13 July 2016 - 03:53 AM

A software solution installed on a PC with low gain antennas will never be as good as a dedicated router with external antenna.

Edited by elvisimprsntr, 13 July 2016 - 04:53 AM.


#3 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1086 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 13 July 2016 - 07:37 AM

I have a Cisco that would never transmit 5GHz more than about 20 feet. In a ast ditch attempt to use it before garbage I installed an open source image on it and low and behold the transmit levels were turned down to about 25%.

Turned the levels up to 75% and now it works fabulously. Unfortunately I already bought another unit but now they talk to each other creating an Ethernet channel between buildings.

#4 elvisimprsntr

elvisimprsntr

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Harmony, Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99, Custom
  • Tech:INSTEON, Z-Wave
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:AirPlay
  • CCTV:analog, ip

Posted 13 July 2016 - 05:42 PM

I have a Linksys (formally Cisco) WRT1900ACS and AC running similar open source from DD-WRT. I can tweak and setting I want.

Edited by elvisimprsntr, 13 July 2016 - 05:43 PM.


#5 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1086 posts
  • Location:North, SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • Video:XBMC
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 13 July 2016 - 08:44 PM

I have a Linksys (formally Cisco) WRT1900ACS and AC running similar open source from DD-WRT. I can tweak and setting I want.

That's the one and the firmware I was referring to except it was a Cisco, formerly LinkSys after Cisco bought them.

The NAS server via USB ports, sucked dishwater and after the nearly $300 I paid for it stopped trying to make any use out of it.

The DD-WRT firmware opened up a huge amount of settings that were far beyond my understanding of routers, to change most of them. Many options.

Edited by LarrylLix, 13 July 2016 - 08:46 PM.


#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8827 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 11 October 2016 - 08:16 PM

Yes DD-WRT and OpenWRT do well.

 

One AP I never touched and left original firmware is the Ubiquiti POE powered ones.

 

Typically the SOHO AP's radios are turned way down.  I typically just go with the suggested via DDWRT power levels.

 

Better antenna's or external antennas work wonders.

 

It's been a few years now here that I printed out a small parabolic antennas for two DDWRT routers to give the neighbor Internet access bridging the two houses.  Worked great at the time.  Think it was just aluminum foil glued to a paper print out of the antenna and some folding of the antenna to a parabolic shape.  The antenna fit over the stock AP antennas.



#7 nancyvinci21

nancyvinci21

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Experience:novice
  • Software:Active Home, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HomeVision
  • Audio:Squeezebox
  • Video:AirPlay
  • Phone:VoIP via ISP

Posted 01 January 2018 - 11:48 PM

Buy an extender module. There are many cheap options available



#8 leonardoo

leonardoo

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 December 2018 - 02:03 AM

I would say that a new software is a problem






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users