Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Unreliable communication with UPB Driver


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Shinyshoes

Shinyshoes

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Alberta, Canada
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, 1-Wire
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 20 November 2016 - 09:56 PM

I have a number of UPB switches installed in my house and I am having trouble with consistent communication using the UPB driver for premise.  When using the UPstart I do not have these problems, and it indicates there is a strong signal for every switch in my network so I am starting to think it is an issue with the UPB driver in premise.  I have 3 switches in particular that seem to have inconsistent communication.   I have them bound to light switch items in my premise set up but with those particular switches, 90% of the times I try to turn them on or off, there is no response.  The other switches I have near 100% reliability.  

 

Has anyone else had this problem on has any suggestions on a solution?  I am almost ready to try and write my own driver to solve this issue.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Shinyshoes



#2 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Xantech
  • Video:SageTV
  • Phone:FreePBX

Posted 20 November 2016 - 10:12 PM

Mine is fairly good overall, except after a power outage.  Then it seems that I need to reset my USB to RS232 Edgeport box.  Once that's done, it all seems to be back.  I have one switch that doesn't react well to the actually physical clicks, so obviously not related to Premise.

 

What brand and model of switches?  If these are the drivers that I kludged together, it could very well be that that is causing it.



#3 Shinyshoes

Shinyshoes

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Alberta, Canada
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, 1-Wire
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 20 November 2016 - 11:28 PM

All my switches are Simply Automated US1-40 Switches.  ( I have a couple of US2-40 switches but no comm issues there).  



#4 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB
  • Audio:Xantech
  • Video:SageTV
  • Phone:FreePBX

Posted 21 November 2016 - 08:12 AM

I have a mix of the same US1-40s and the HAL/Frys equivalent switches.  Wish I had an answer.



#5 mikefamig

mikefamig

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2775 posts
  • Experience:novice
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:UPB
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 21 November 2016 - 12:37 PM

Try testing with upstart plugged into the AC circuit at or very near to where the premise upb adapter is plugged into the AC system. Look for signal strength in both directions and noise.

 

Mike.


Edited by mikefamig, 21 November 2016 - 12:58 PM.


#6 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1801 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 21 November 2016 - 04:19 PM

Do you have a coupler installed?

Do you have an electric water heater?



#7 Shinyshoes

Shinyshoes

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Alberta, Canada
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, 1-Wire
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 21 November 2016 - 10:47 PM

Mikefamig, I have been testing upstart using the same CIM and Computer that Premise is using (I just release the com port in Premise then use Upstart).  Using the "Signal to Noise" menu item in UPB, the signal is "Excellent" and the Noise is "None" for both directions at the switch causing me the most grief.

 

Desert_AIP: Yes I have an in-Panel Phase Coupler and no, I have a natural Gas water heater.



#8 Shinyshoes

Shinyshoes

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Alberta, Canada
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, 1-Wire
  • Audio:Nuvo
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 21 November 2016 - 10:53 PM

Just out of curiosity, what mode (Message or Pulse) is your CIM set up for use with your Premise setup?



#9 ano

ano

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2979 posts
  • Location:AZ
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:HAI
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 21 November 2016 - 11:04 PM

You need to run UpStart tests over a longer time period, like a day or longer. Don't assume that good communications at one time of day means good communications always. It doesn't happen like that. 

 

With Simply Automated switches, a repeater isn't an option, so you may have to find the problem and filter it.

 

Do the problems happen about the same time of day?


Edited by ano, 21 November 2016 - 11:08 PM.


#10 123

123

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2054 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Hardware:Elk M1

Posted 22 November 2016 - 10:40 AM

Not sure if this will help but here are the two things I encountered shortly after installing UPB switches:

 

1) UPB driver would cease to communicate within 24 hours.

I disabled Devices > upb > UPB_PIM > Poll Network. I haven't had the driver lock-up ever since. Switch status hasn't been affected (i.e. manually turn on switch and Premise is instantly aware of it).

 

2) Communications failed during a manual test.

While tooling around with upStart, I couldn't communicate with a UPB switch. At that precise moment, I was lucky to overhear the microwave oven in operation. I checked the noise level in upStart and, sure enough, the microwave oven was flooding the lines with noise. The lighting schedules I have in place don't normally activate while we're cooking so I didn't bother to mitigate the oven with a filter. However, the experience taught me that we do have a noisemaker that can flood normally quiet power lines with sufficient noise to thwart UPB communciations.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users