Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

omnitouch7 and IP cameras


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 foxhome

foxhome

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 February 2017 - 10:03 PM

I have an Omnipro2 with 4 omnitouch7 units that I am trying to use to view  a camera. It is a Legrand video door intercom unit (analog) with a Legrand CM2001 IP encoder.

I can see the door camera via my PC and phone (local and external) via the IP address. I cannot get the Omni system to see it....touchscreen nor snaplink. Have tried to do this with a Mobitix camera and have actually installed the same system at my shop using the Legrand IP encoder...Omnipro2..and an Omnitouch7 with the same results. I also tried a snap AV WPS-300-ENP-1IP encoder with no luck. As stated I can access all three different camera systems via the web with internal and external IP and the respective phone apps.

 

So far the common factor is the Leviton system. Take it out of the loop and all is well. Any advice/suggestions would be greatly appreciated. In addition the Legrand encoder will not load with IE.



#2 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2857 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 27 February 2017 - 01:34 PM

I believe the OmniTouch7 will only display MJPEG video streams, where as other devices will likely display H.264 and/or other codecs.



#3 foxhome

foxhome

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 February 2017 - 02:09 PM

That is correct. All of the cameras I am trying support mjpeg format.

#4 drvnbysound

drvnbysound

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2857 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:Z-Wave
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 27 February 2017 - 06:30 PM

That is correct. All of the cameras I am trying support mjpeg format.

 

Are you certain that you are pulling the MJPEG stream though?



#5 dontheo

dontheo

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Newfoundland
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:CaddX, DSC, HAI OmniPro II, Custom
  • Tech:UPB, RadioRA, RadioRA2, Crestron
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:VoIP via ISP

Posted 22 March 2017 - 03:29 PM

Did you ground the encoder using a common system ground?



#6 DELInstallations

DELInstallations

    Cocoonut

  • Professionals
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 5400 posts
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Tech:ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 22 March 2017 - 07:06 PM

Did you ground the encoder using a common system ground?

Irrelevant if the streams are able to be pulled in on a PC.



#7 dontheo

dontheo

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:Newfoundland
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:CaddX, DSC, HAI OmniPro II, Custom
  • Tech:UPB, RadioRA, RadioRA2, Crestron
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:VoIP via ISP

Posted 22 March 2017 - 10:20 PM

Not really, the way I understand it everything works fine except when the HAI camera encoder is used. Ground it and it will work.

#8 DELInstallations

DELInstallations

    Cocoonut

  • Professionals
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 5400 posts
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Tech:ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr

Posted 23 March 2017 - 07:38 PM

If the OP can see the encoded video, the issue is not the encoder or system ground. IP streams don't require a ground to work...if that were true, I'd have sites with anywhere from 200-2000 cameras that require a common system ground or to be bonded.

 

Issue would be related to the OP itself.

 

Possibly not grabbing the stream correctly. I'd look to see what the actual IP of the MJPEG stream is and try that vs. a straight IP. Also consider FW.



#9 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9137 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 24 March 2017 - 08:38 PM

Guessing that what is in the camera PCA configuration is what is being tried and not working.    Wrote a bit of a thread on trying a variety of cameras with PCA and the Omnitouch 5.7. 

 

 

Try the lowest resolution that you can display IE: CIF which is 352 x 240.  Configure this in PCA.



#10 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9137 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 01 April 2017 - 06:34 AM

Just noticed the rewrite of the camera stuff in the 4.X firmware.  It is totally different than in 3.16.  That said all of my stuff has continued to work with the transition of 3.16 to 4.XX.  It is a hodgepodge of direct IP connects to cameras, indirect connects to an Axis server, indirect connects to my ZM box, et al. 

 

It it the same as before with JPG and MJPG only connectivity.  NO RTSP or ONVIF.  All of my video CCTV cameras and software have always output JPG / MJPG plus other stuff.

 

New thing now is (well old) is AHD which is analog high definition.  IE: using old RG59 cable via an analog HD output.  This is ideal for older coaxial camera updating without running network cables.  Here originally ran rg cable plus power (siamese) and catXX cable.  I moved the analog RG to analog catxx baluns a while ago...then moved the catxx baluns to networked POE.

 

The Omnitouch 5.7e views have stayed the same with 4:3 small displays within the main camera displays.  The Omnitouch 5.7 serial connections are the same as before and continue to work.  Here back feeding video via the Omnitouch video hub and a combo digital to analog box from Grandstream.  Bringing the new to the old.  Video is so so but works fine.  The Omnitouch 5.7 main stuff is via a serial connection and video is direct analog via other wires going to the touchscreen.



#11 Xoldole

Xoldole

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 February 2019 - 04:12 AM

Really?



#12 LQtechvn

LQtechvn

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr

Posted 25 March 2019 - 11:19 AM

I believe the OmniTouch7 will only display MJPEG video streams, where as other devices will likely display H.264 and/or other codecs.

 

 

Hope this can help:

 

 



#13 myyaz33

myyaz33

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted 25 March 2019 - 08:04 PM

Hope this can help:

How is this helpful?  



#14 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9137 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 15 April 2019 - 06:55 AM

Here over the years I continued to utilize the HAI video / touchscreen panel for the analog camera views on the Omnitouch 5.7 (serial screens) and it worked will.

 

For the conversion to digital from the analog cameras used a Grandstream encoder / decoder.  That worked well with my Omnitouch 5.7e's.

 

I also went from using a software combo with video capture card (ZM) to using Axis servers in the conversion of analog to digital.

 

In the years of Leviton / HAI firmware updates the base codecs capture remained the same with only still capture use and mjpeg captures.  No other updates.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users