Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Premise Schedule


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 MikeSr

MikeSr

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 02:37 PM

I have used Premise in the past, but it has been a while since. My X10 devices work just fine. However, when I add an X10 device to the schedule or the schene module, the module triggers, but no X10 signal is broadcast. 

What do I look for the fix this problem?

 

Mike



#2 chucklyons

chucklyons

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 745 posts
  • Software:Premise

Posted 07 December 2017 - 03:02 PM

Have you (or are you) used/using the transaction viewer? I don't have any X-10 devices, but that should let you see whether its getting a command (which would tell you the schedule is working)

Port Spy would let you see whether Premise is sending the command.

In schedule, once you have the object and schedule in place, you can hit play. Using the port spy, you should see the command being sent.

 

One other thing to check (and port spy will capture this for you) is if you have the schedule set, and you hit play, if the timeframe you are troubleshooting out of the schedule time, you may miss the command being sent...



#3 MikeSr

MikeSr

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 December 2017 - 04:35 PM

Yes, I use the port spy and my x10 signal display unit.
The x10 works and I see the signals and the module turning on and off.
It is the schedule that executes but the x10 devise does not.

Mike

#4 JimSpr

JimSpr

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 10 December 2017 - 12:20 PM

FWIW - I never have the schedule directly control a device. I find it is too confusing and hard to track down what is going on.

 

After adding a schedule item, I just pick some device at random and let it get created. I then delete all of the children of the new item. Then, I right click and select New|PropertyChange. Then I select the SceneState Play property from the dialog that pops up and hit OK. This will create a child under the schedule item called "OnChangePlay".

 

This lets me put a script in it. I put a script for it this like this. It just detects that the schedule item is starting and calls another script. For example, this is what I put in the schedule to run my "OnSunset" script.

 

if sysevent.newVal = true then
OnSunset
end if
 
Then, in my scripts I have this sub defined.
 
sub OnSunset
modules.Default.Variables.Nighttime = true
if home.WiringCloset.DisableAutoLightToday.PowerState = false then
home.Entry.Chandelier.Brightness = .60
home.Entry.Hallway.PowerState = true
home.Living.Art.PowerState = true
home.Living.TableLamp.Brightness = .60
home.Living.FloorLamp.Brightness = .60
home.Jim_Office.DeskLamp.Brightness = .60
 
'Christmas mode
SetStateForChristmasLights
InsideChristmasOn
end if
end sub
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users