Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

No communication between ElkRP and M1XEP


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 28 July 2018 - 08:03 AM

I'm at a point where I need some advice. 

 

I have a old XP desktop where my M1XEP was originally set up and at the time communicated well with ElkRP software. I havent needed to use the system for a long time and now that I want to switch over to a new Windows 10 desktop I am unable to get the network to establish within the old XP computer so I am unable to upgrade the firmware.

 

ElkRP sees the M1XEP when I use the find but that as far as it goes for communication. I'm assuming here that the M1XEP is not defective if the ElkRP software can find it (is that correct).

 

We have had to replace the Arris router recently and I did a port forward. I used my IPv4 address and port 2601. However when I use a online port checker it reports that the port is closed.

 

I would like to upgade the M1XEP firmware so we can move to the new Windows 10 machine. I need to say upfront that computers is not my area of expertise so you need to remember I'm green when it comes to computers.

 

Thanks for all help



#2 jpmargis

jpmargis

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Harmony
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2018 - 09:07 AM

Cycle power on the M1XEP, wait 10 minutes, and try again.  It should be working.



#3 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:08 AM

I'm at a point where I need some advice. 

 

I have a old XP desktop where my M1XEP was originally set up and at the time communicated well with ElkRP software. I havent needed to use the system for a long time and now that I want to switch over to a new Windows 10 desktop I am unable to get the network to establish within the old XP computer so I am unable to upgrade the firmware.

 

ElkRP sees the M1XEP when I use the find but that as far as it goes for communication. I'm assuming here that the M1XEP is not defective if the ElkRP software can find it (is that correct).

 

We have had to replace the Arris router recently and I did a port forward. I used my IPv4 address and port 2601. However when I use a online port checker it reports that the port is closed.

 

I would like to upgade the M1XEP firmware so we can move to the new Windows 10 machine. I need to say upfront that computers is not my area of expertise so you need to remember I'm green when it comes to computers.

 

Thanks for all help

 

It's possible that the XEP is defective even though the RP software can see it.  I had an XEP that behaved exactly that way.  I sent it back to Elk and they confirmed that the microprocessor chip had a shorted port and it was not repairable.

 

That said, it's possible that the problem could be due to software.   There are security problems with the SSL interface that the older versions of XEP firmware supported.   I think most of the browsers (Firefox, Chrome, etc) have disabled SSL on their end by default.  So if your old XP system updated its browser software and turned off SSL, that could be the problem.



#4 42etus

42etus

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Oregon, USA, Earth
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2018 - 10:21 AM

I'm assuming (yeah, I know) that you're trying to access the XEP on your LAN. Try using port 2101. I have had issues connecting  with 2601 on my LAN, yet 2101 works fine. Don't know why.



#5 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 28 July 2018 - 11:40 AM

I have power cycled the M1XEP and it did not help

 

I have tried to use the 2101 port and it did not help

 

Using a online open port checker shouldn't I see an open port at my IPv4 address? 2601 is showing as a closed port



#6 42etus

42etus

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Oregon, USA, Earth
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2018 - 03:06 PM

I notice that you have Insteon devices. Do you also have the ISY and the Elk module? If so, do the Elk and ISY communicate with each other?



#7 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 July 2018 - 04:29 PM

I have power cycled the M1XEP and it did not help

 

I have tried to use the 2101 port and it did not help

 

Using a online open port checker shouldn't I see an open port at my IPv4 address? 2601 is showing as a closed port

 

 

When you do a Find in RP, does it show the MAC address along with an IP address and a port number?



#8 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 29 July 2018 - 06:57 AM

I notice that you have Insteon devices. Do you also have the ISY and the Elk module? If so, do the Elk and ISY communicate with each other?

I do have Insteon devices however no ISY, as I use Home Control Assistant Plus



#9 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 29 July 2018 - 06:58 AM

When you do a Find in RP, does it show the MAC address along with an IP address and a port number?

RP does indeed show the MAC address along with an IP address and a port number



#10 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 29 July 2018 - 11:00 AM

Since it shows an IP address, that's an indication that the XEP isn't completely dead and that makes me think you have a software problem rather than a bad XEP.

 

Do you know what version of the firmware the XEP is running?

 

You could try running the XEP diagnostics to see if it can tell you anything about what's wrong.

 

You could also try and upgrade the firmware to 2.0.34 using the stand alone firmware upgrade program. That's not the latest level, but it might get things working better than they are now.  Then it should work with Win7 and Win10.



#11 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 29 July 2018 - 04:19 PM

Since it shows an IP address, that's an indication that the XEP isn't completely dead and that makes me think you have a software problem rather than a bad XEP.

 

Do you know what version of the firmware the XEP is running?

 

You could try running the XEP diagnostics to see if it can tell you anything about what's wrong.

 

You could also try and upgrade the firmware to 2.0.34 using the stand alone firmware upgrade program. That's not the latest level, but it might get things working better than they are now.  Then it should work with Win7 and Win10.

 

Thanks for the suggestions regarding the stand alone firmware upgrade program. Unfortunately for me the program reports that my M1XEP firmware is to old for the utility to update.

 

Can anyone tell me what the procedure is to send the M1XEP back to Elk to have them do the update? Looks to me like that is my best bet at this point in time.



#12 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 29 July 2018 - 04:59 PM

Thanks for the suggestions regarding the stand alone firmware upgrade program. Unfortunately for me the program reports that my M1XEP firmware is to old for the utility to update.

 

Can anyone tell me what the procedure is to send the M1XEP back to Elk to have them do the update? Looks to me like that is my best bet at this point in time.

 

I would try calling Elk Tech Support.  The web site states that it is for professional installers only, but I've found that if you talk to them nicely, they'll usually help out.  

 

Phone: (800) 797-9355

e-mail: [email protected]



#13 Buzzed

Buzzed

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:INSTEON

Posted 30 July 2018 - 09:07 AM

Success!

 

I'll share with you what happened so you may help others that might have the same or similar issues.

 

I re-ran the M1XEP utility and a error message told me that the M1XEP was on a different subnet than my Ethernet adapter. So I went to the M1XEP powered it down, installed the jumper, powered it back up again and forced it to the DHCP mode. I then removed the jumper to let it continue to reboot.

 

At this point in time after doing a new find in the RP2 software running on the XP machine it connected! Not sure how I was on a different subnet unless it went back to the router change-out that we did months ago.

 

After that it was a pretty simple matter of downloading the new firmware, 1st updating the bootloader and ten then firmware on the M1XEP. Then when I did a new find in the ElkRP software running on the new Windows 10 machine the M1XEP was able to connect with no issues at all.

 

Thanks to all that responded to my issues, looks like all is healed. :D



#14 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 30 July 2018 - 11:06 AM

Glad you got it working again!   And thanks for sharing what you found out to be the problem.  I'm sure it will help others in the future.

 

Changing out the router could certainly have caused the problem.   Different brands and even different models within the same brand often use a different address for the local subnet.  I've seen some that use 192.168.0.x while others use 192.168.1.x.   It's a subtle difference that's hard to notice unless you stare at the address for a while.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users