Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

OmniLinkBridge to integrate Home Assistant, SmartThings, Node-RED


  • Please log in to reply
231 replies to this topic

#226 arakasi55

arakasi55

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 17 May 2019 - 03:08 AM

Sorry, to clarify, that image from Homeseer is using the HAI plug in, not MQTT



#227 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9238 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 17 May 2019 - 07:24 AM

Understood.

 

Just wanted to know the values from the thermostat. 

 

So -

 

1 - Omni Panel ==> Homeseer Omni Plugin ==> temperature values are fine and in Centigrade

 

2 - Omni Panel ==> OmniLinkBridge (MQTT) ==> Omnilink MQTT ==> values are fine and in Centigrade

 

3 - Omni Panel ==> OmniLinkBridge (MQTT) ==> HA Climate ==> values are in Centigrade in HA except for LoveLace UI card.



#228 arakasi55

arakasi55

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 17 May 2019 - 05:08 PM

Almost. HA temps are all in Fahrenheit. Omni is sending C, MQTT sees C, by time it reaches HA its in F.

The code I linked to on Ryans GitHub under thermostat has to be the culprit, but I cannot find where that code resides

1 - Omni Panel ==> Homeseer Omni Plugin ==> temperature values are fine and in Centigrade

2 - Omni Panel ==> OmniLinkBridge (MQTT) ==> Omnilink MQTT ==> values are fine and in Centigrade

3 - Omni Panel ==> OmniLinkBridge (MQTT) ==> HA Climate ==> values are in Fahrenheit

#229 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9238 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 17 May 2019 - 05:16 PM

Here only have the longitude, latitude, time zone, elevation with unit system at imperial and configuration.yaml file.

homeassistant:


  # Name of the location where Home Assistant is running
  name: ICS-Home
  # Location required to calculate the time the sun rises and sets
  latitude: 41.....
  longitude: -87........
  # Impacts weather/sunrise data (altitude above sea level in meters)
  elevation: 250.8
  # metric for Metric, imperial for Imperial
  unit_system: imperial
  # Pick yours from here: http://en.wikipedia...._database_time$
  time_zone: America/Chicago
  # Customization file
  customize: !include customize.yaml
 

 

 

Is your set to metric?  I wonder how it makes a difference between F and C?



#230 arakasi55

arakasi55

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 18 May 2019 - 04:51 PM

Yes, mine is set to metric with temps set to C

homeassistant:
# Name of the location where Home Assistant is running
name: Home
# Location required to calculate the time the sun rises and sets
latitude: -37.....
longitude: 144.....
temperature_unit: C
# Impacts weather/sunrise data (altitude above sea level in meters)
elevation: 0
# metric for Metric, imperial for Imperial
unit_system: metric
# Pick yours from here: http://en.wikipedia....base_time_zones
time_zone: Australia/Melbourne
# Customization file
customize: !include customize.yaml

#231 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9238 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 18 May 2019 - 05:54 PM

Never have used
 
temperature_unit:C
 
under the location in the configuration yaml file.   Remove it.  I don't know if it will fix the card issue.
 
Basic setup mentions:
 
By default, Home Assistant will try to detect your location from IP address geolocation. Home Assistant will automatically select a temperature unit and time zone based on this location.
 
I do have defined 1-wire temperature sensors (in updated MagicHome Espurna modules) in the section below weather that look like this:
 
 

sensor 6:  - platform: mqtt    name: "Kitchen_1Wire"    state_topic: "Kitchen-LED2/temperature"    unit_of_measurement: '  F'

 

Found this:

Separate climate platform and presentation units
 
 

#232 arakasi55

arakasi55

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 21 May 2019 - 04:24 PM

Thanks, ill Try removing it and see how it goes.

Regarding your linked article, it seems to be the opposite of my particular issue:
This overload of meanings means that values are converted to the user's desired display unit, but the string which is appended for display is the unit used by the platform (often times not configurable).

My issue is that the measurement string is correct, but the displayed values are wrong

Thanks again for your help, really appreciate it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users