Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

X-10 Door/Window Sensors


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 TonyNo

TonyNo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 989 posts
  • Location:Chicago Burbs
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:PowerHome
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, INSTEON, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog

Posted 11 December 2018 - 10:05 AM

Not sure if this is isolated, but a couple of my door/window sensors send out low battery messages, I change the batteries, then they don't work at all. Anyone see this before?



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9439 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 11 December 2018 - 12:56 PM

Guessing you are writing about DS12A's eh?

 

Years ago used DS12A's and always did have to pair them up again once I removed the batteries to replace them  They would go for a couple of years which I liked.

 

Thinking back here would change the batteries and hit the sync button to get them going again.  It's been many years now.  Used a W800 / Homeseer with these devices.



#3 TonyNo

TonyNo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 989 posts
  • Location:Chicago Burbs
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:PowerHome
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, INSTEON, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog

Posted 11 December 2018 - 02:37 PM

These particular ones are DS10A's. ;)

 

I just Googled, found the manual, and saw that it looks like you need to hold down the Test button to generate a new code. Did that. All good!



#4 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9439 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 11 December 2018 - 06:09 PM

Good news Tony! 

 

How are you connecting to them?  W800?  What software?



#5 TonyNo

TonyNo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 989 posts
  • Location:Chicago Burbs
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:PowerHome
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, INSTEON, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog

Posted 12 December 2018 - 08:33 AM

Yes, to the W800.

 

I run PowerHome.



#6 batwater

batwater

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:St. Louis
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC, EventGhost, Harmony, Custom
  • Hardware:DSC, Custom
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, OBi100/110

Posted 12 December 2018 - 08:47 AM

Not sure if this is isolated, but a couple of my door/window sensors send out low battery messages, I change the batteries, then they don't work at all. Anyone see this before?

 

The DS10 will retain their ID for a short period of time when the batteries are pulled. I have been successful in maintaining the unit ID if I act quickly and swap 1 battery at a time. I have yet to have to reprogram CQC to recognize a new ID in the 9 years I have been using the x10 security units. Very inexpensive (at least they were before the demise of X10) device to use to monitor non secured openings.



#7 TonyNo

TonyNo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 989 posts
  • Location:Chicago Burbs
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:PowerHome
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, INSTEON, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog

Posted 12 December 2018 - 11:38 AM

Yep. I still rely on a bunch of them!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users