Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Omnipro II Automation not working


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 g13392

g13392

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 07 May 2019 - 10:08 PM

Hello community,

 

I just got back from vacation, and I noticed the front porch lights and some of the exterior lights that were automated with my Omnipro II were not lit.  I opened the Dealer PC Access on my computer, and I am able to manually turn on/off some of the switches, but not all.  I rebooted the console, and reloaded the file to the console, but I am still not able to communicate with some of the switches.  The problems I have noticed so far are as follows:

 

1.  The automation lights and switches are not working.

2.  I am not able to communicate with some of the switches via the Dealer PC Access .

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9400 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 08 May 2019 - 05:48 AM

Use Upstart to check for noise on your powerline.  Even better purchase a second HAI PIM to test and make sure that primary HAI UPB PIM is functioning OK.



#3 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1847 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 13 May 2019 - 05:48 PM

Do you have a phase coupler?



#4 SJHart

SJHart

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 316 posts

Posted 13 May 2019 - 05:53 PM

What type of "switches" are they?



#5 g13392

g13392

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 02:06 AM

Sorry guys for the late response.

 

I do not have a phase coupler.  As for the switches, I believe they are HAI UPB switches.  They are setup as HAI Lighting in HCx format. 

 

So here is the latest.  When I first started this post, none of the six switches setup in automation was working.  Now, 4/6 switches are working, and the 2/6 are still not working. The switches that can be controlled by either the PC Access or the Omnitouch console are the ones that are working functioning automation.  I guess that kinda makes sense.  I'm just not sure why the two switches are not reachable via the PC Access or the Omnitouch console.  So, maybe it is the noise issue?

 

I connected the PIM to the laptop, launched the UPStart.  It detected most of the switches, but not all.  And then moment later, this is what I end up with:

 

Attached File  image2.jpg   147.68K   8 downloads

So my guess is there is a noise issue, but how did it suddenly appear?  How can I get rid of it? 



#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9400 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 21 May 2019 - 12:28 PM

There are many causes of power line noise.  Here way back neighbors installed an in ground pool with a noisy electrical pump.  Another time it was that the AC compressor motor started to go (and went).  Could be an noisy power brick or UPS.  Best way to check is to move around to different outlets with your laptop and UPB PIM checking noise.
 
The fix for me was a split phase repeater sold by Leviton.  It is the same product sold by PCS. 

Leviton 39A00-2

You would still need to find the source of noise.  The repeater will not filter the noise out,
 
Other folks have also utilized the Leviton split phase coupler which is more reasonably priced.  I did not have good luck with the phase coupler.

HAI 39A00-1 UPB Phase Coupler

#7 rockinarmadillo

rockinarmadillo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 216 posts
  • Location:Spring Branch, Texas
  • Experience:novice

Posted 21 May 2019 - 01:38 PM

The red bar on the bottom right hand corner of your screen shot shows a lot of noise on your system.

 

Here is a suggestion on finding the source of your noise:

 

Start Upstart, and pull up the Signal-Noise meter

Turn things on or off around your house and watch the meter.   Pay special attention to inverter (variable speed) electric motors, LED fixtures, UPS.  

If you still can't find the noise, start turning circuit breakers on and off.

 

My biggest source of noise was the variable speed motor on my HVAC.   It only caused a problem when the motor is running a certain speed.   I have decided to just live with it for now because it is just too expensive to filter out a large load.   



#8 g13392

g13392

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 05:58 PM

Thanks for the suggestions guys.  I'll give your suggestions a try, and report back with my findings.  It's just odd that my system has so much noise all of a sudden, when I didn't change anything in my house. 



#9 g13392

g13392

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 11:35 PM

I found the culprit.  One of the UPB switch was going bad.  It was still turning the lights on and off, but it was buzzing louder than usual.  I took the switch out, and re-verified the network, and here are the results:

 


Attached File  Image 4.jpg   130.63K   5 downloads

 

I'll have to buy a new one and replace it. 

 

Thanks for everyone's inputs.  You guys are a life saver.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users