Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PFSense on a Qotom Q310P mini PC computer


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 04 July 2019 - 10:01 AM

Thank you Morgan.  I forgot to document TTL-RS-232 device.

Here is a picture of concocation.  (total price around $14 USD which was cheaper than the Sure GPS)
I had a magnetic tiny GPS antenna sitting around with a 12 foot cable. The media panel is near a basement windows with a SW exposure so will be mounting GPS on media board and using external GPS magnetic antenna.
 
gps2


Purchased one of these from Amazon.
 
Uxcell a14041500ux1216 MAX232CSE for $7.37
 
Wired PPS from GPS to Pin #1 on the above mentionsed TTL to RS-232.
 
Uxcell a14041500ux1216 MAX232CSE

 
Then noticed that the 4 comm ports were disabled via the BIOS.  Enabled one com port (first one).
 
Then saw traffic via cat cuau0 serial port.
 
and checked via ntpq
 
ntpq> cv
associd=0 status=0012 1 event, clk_bad_format,
device="NMEA GPS Clock",
timecode="$GNGLL,xxxxx", poll=89,
noreply=0, badformat=1, baddata=0, fudgetime2=400.000, stratum=0,
refid=GPS, flags=7
 
and checked status of NTP server via PFSense and see that it is working fine now.
 

GPS

 
So I am now done with the GPS / PPS part of this little project.
 
Next the UPS and connectivity to PFSense UPS monitoring.

Wanting to mount the UPS on a cement wall shelf...so looking for a metal shelf now.
 
 
 

#17 sic0048

sic0048

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1590 posts
  • Location:South Carolina
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:CentraLite
  • Audio:B&K
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, VoIP via ISP

Posted 04 July 2019 - 12:45 PM

Nice to see others using pfsense. I switched over about 9 months ago. I'm running it on a HP T620 plus thin client. I also moved to Ubiquity access points a few months ago.

#18 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 04 July 2019 - 05:32 PM

Been using PFSense now for over 10 years....and before that used SmoothWall....
 
Just recently switching WAP's to Ruckus from Ubiquti...purchasing Ruckus #3 in the next couple of weeks...
 
CommScope owns Arris and Ruckus...
 
Ruckus WAPs

#19 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 06 July 2019 - 09:21 AM

6th of July, 2019

 

Got a headless boot issue.  Looks like PFSense now will not boot without a monitor attached.  It was booting.  It is not related to the bios.

 

I do not know what I did to the build.



#20 lanbrown

lanbrown

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Software:Indigo
  • Hardware:CaddX
  • Tech:Z-Wave

Posted 06 July 2019 - 09:39 AM

Could you rig up an adapter so it thinks a monitor is attached.  This was required on the Mac Mini for GPU performance but also applies to machines that won't boot headless.  Like this:

https://macminicolo....s-mac-mini.html



#21 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 06 July 2019 - 10:03 AM

Thank you LanBrown.  Never seen this issue before with any of my PFSense boxes.

The current PFSense box running on an Intel i5 has been doing fine for years.

This box is currently a test box inside of my network which is eventually going to a family member's network.
 
Ordered a dummy VGA plug this morning from Amazon.
 
It was working fine headless until I tweaked it a bit.  I read about a bug relating to PFSense and VGA boot and Atom based CPUs.
 
I disabled the VGA console boot and it did boot headless one time.  Now it is not booting.  Might edit the config file ...found some references...

OK so edited the /boot/loader.conf with this line on the top:
You can use ssh and vi to edit or sftp to the box and edit it via my linux laptop.

kern.vty=sc

Optionally can also add:

i915kms_load="YES"
drm.i915.enable_unsupported=1

It reboots fine without the VGA monitor plugged in.

Trying a halt and cold boot next.

Works warm boot and cold boot using the "kern.vty=sc" option in the /boot/loader.conf file.

/boot: cat loader.conf

kern.vty=sc
kern.cam.boot_delay=10000
kern.ipc.nmbclusters="1000000"
kern.ipc.nmbjumbop="524288"
kern.ipc.nmbjumbo9="524288"
autoboot_delay="3"
hw.usb.no_pf="1"

GPS is still working although I want to change it some.

/boot: ntpq
ntpq> cv
associd=0 status=0012 1 event, clk_bad_format,
device="NMEA GPS Clock",
timecode="$GNRMC,163317.00,A,41,N,087,W,0.017,,060719,,,D*79",
poll=80, noreply=0, badformat=1, baddata=0, fudgetime2=400.000,
stratum=0, refid=GPS, flags=5

The GPS is currently set for NMEA 4.0 and I might change it NMEA 2.0.  I am not getting number of satellites seen right now and was able to before.

 

GPSNEW

 



Next adding and modifying SQUID, NGBlocker, SNORT and VPN.

Just doing a side by side comparison to my current PFSense firewall.



#22 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 08 July 2019 - 11:20 AM

8th of July, 2019
 
I did not like that the micro USB passed data and primarily using the RS-232 / PPS for NTP.
 
I want to power the GPS via the microUSB port on the GPS to the USB port on the computer.
 
So purchased a data blocker for a power only connection.

Configured PFBlocker, Snort and Squid today.

Ready to move this week which will involve XFinity customer service.

Final tweaks will be done remotely.

#23 wkearney99

wkearney99

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1497 posts
  • Location:Bethesda, MD USA
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, Girder, Mister House, NetRemote
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, Z-Wave, ZigBee, RadioRA, RadioRA2, Crestron, xAP, xPL
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:analog, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, Grandstream, Linksys PAP2, OBi100/110, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 12 July 2019 - 10:30 AM

/boot: cat loader.conf

 

Fwiw, mine reads:

kern.cam.boot_delay=10000
kern.vty=vt
legal.intel_iwi.license_ack=1
boot_multicons="YES"
boot_serial="YES"
console="comconsole,efi"
comconsole_speed="115200"
autoboot_delay="3"
hw.usb.no_pf="1"

I had tried to find a way to get a screensaver to time out, in order to be able to leave a monitor connected to it.  I never figured that out to my liking, so I just gave up and left it unconnected.  It's been working fine and everything I've wanted/needed to do has been available from the web pages, so I didn't push further.

It's been VERY nice having a rock-solid and fast router for my uplink.  Just set-and-forget with no hassles.



#24 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9350 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 12 July 2019 - 12:00 PM

Thank you Bill.

 

Yesterday finished the small piece of plywood mounting stuff next to the fuse panel for this set up.

 

I will take a picture.  There will be no monitor connected.  Basically it is a:

 

1 - mini Leviton media can - just patch panels inside

2 - 8 port Gb switch

3 - ISP modem

4 - PFSense Firewall

5 - POE power injectors for WAP, Ooma box and Panasonic DECT telephone base

 

Next is the UPS stuff (which will also be connected to the PFSense box).

 

The RS-232-TTL device is so small may just use heat shrink tubing on it.

 

Looking now for my personal PFSense replacement box which will also be similiar except that I want VGA / HDMI, serial ports and 6 NICs on it (AES capable).

 

Seeing barebones boxes for under $200.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users