Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Omnipro security recommendation in garage


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 dbb

dbb

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 June 2019 - 09:14 AM

I've had an omnipro II for a few years used exclusively for security and it works, but not 100%.  This summer I'd like to get working to 100% and then expand into some automation and wireless stuff with Homeseer.  Ideally, for the problems below I'd like to stick with wired solutions with the omnipro, and only do wireless and non-security stuff with Homeseer.

 

Setup:

Omnipro II

Zone 1 = front door

Zone 2 = north side windows (~10 in series)

Zone 3 = south side windows (~10 in series)

Zone 4 = exterior garage doors (3 in series)

Zone 5 = basement glass break sensor

Zone 6 = water sensor

Zone 7 = water sensor

Zone 8 = free

Zone 9 = water sensor

Zone 10 = back door

Zone 11 = water sensor

 

My first and most important issue is Zone 4, the garage doors.  Is it best practice to have magnetic sensors on exterior garage doors, or should I be using a contact sensor on the interior garage door or a motion sensor or something?  My problem is that every few months Zone 4 will trigger for no reason.  How can I get to the root cause of this?  I'm not even sure which of the 3 doors is the issue since they are in series.  I'm also happy to leave the exterior doors as warnings if best practice is to use the interior garage door.  But then I have to add that component.

 

My second problem is that Zone 3 doesn't work.  I'm not even 100% sure it is the window wiring since it has never worked (i.e. signaled open or closed).  My windows have contact sensors embedded in them.  How can I figure out where the problem is?  I've traced network cable but how can I trace this?

 

My third problem is Zone 11... or any zone I connect last.  Once I connect power to it, omnipro sends an error/alert.  Am I overloading the system? 

 

Lastly, one of my door sensor only triggers when it is open about 45 degrees... more than enough to slip through.  Anyway I can reduce that?  It is embedded on the hinge side of the door.

 

Thanks for any help and advice!



#2 rockinarmadillo

rockinarmadillo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 212 posts
  • Location:Spring Branch, Texas
  • Experience:novice

Posted 10 June 2019 - 11:05 AM

For the garage sensor, I suggest that you inspect all of the sensors.   Check the distance between the sensor and the magnet.   Check all of the connections.   Wiggle each sensor to see if it will alarm.

 

For the windows, that is a tough one.   First, check the resistance on the circuit with an ohm meter.   Is it shorted, open, or some other resistance?    I have sometimes been successful at (very carefully) pulling each sensor out of the wall and checking the connections.   A Fluke TS90 could help you identify the distance to the fault.   You have to know how the wire is routed for this device to be helpful.   If you can find the wires in the attic, you may be able to cut and isolate the fault.   Otherwise, you could convert to wireless.

 

Need to know what kind of error you are getting on zone 11.     What type of water sensors are you using, and how much current do they draw?

 

To fix the door sensor, you need to (very carefully) remove the door casing and re-route the sensor wires top side of the casing.   Install a magnetic sensor in the door casing and a magnet on the top of the door.   It is a hassle because it requires re caulking and re painting the door casing



#3 lanbrown

lanbrown

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Software:Indigo
  • Hardware:CaddX
  • Tech:Z-Wave

Posted 10 June 2019 - 12:00 PM

Last December I added zones to my panel so I could get rid of multiple sensors on a single circuit.  I found only two cases where the builder put two windows on a circuit back to the panel.  Otherwise, all wiring ran to the panel directly.  This allowed me to have almost every door or window on its own zone.  I have two garage doors that also have a sensor on them wired to the panel.

 

While it might be some work, you might think about adding zones to your panel and breaking everything out.  This also helps troubleshooting if/when you have an issue.



#4 rockinarmadillo

rockinarmadillo

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 212 posts
  • Location:Spring Branch, Texas
  • Experience:novice

Posted 10 June 2019 - 04:16 PM

Good point.   It will be much easier to troubleshoot if the system is home runned with all circuits going back to the panel.



#5 lanbrown

lanbrown

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Software:Indigo
  • Hardware:CaddX
  • Tech:Z-Wave

Posted 10 June 2019 - 05:21 PM

The OP at least has zones somewhat organized.  In my case, the original panel as an NX-6V2 and they had 29 doors/windows on 6 zones.  I tried adding a 16 port zone expander and the NX-6V2 would only allow 8 zones to be added; so I had to replace the panel.  Now all that are combined are:

In the garage there are three windows; they are on zone zone as they are in series with one home run back to the panel.

In breakfast nook there are four windows; they are in sets of two since there is only two home runs back to the panel.

In the office there are three windows; the are in series with a single home run back to the panel.

 

Before if a zone was in alarm, it could be any number of doors or windows.  So you basically had to go to everything to check it.  Now it is far easier as it gets down to only one window or door are at most three windows (but all in the same room.)  It also makes integration into the HA system easier since it knows exactly what is open or closed.

 

I guess it also depends on how the OP has theirs in series.  In my case, the cables came back to the panel so the installer just put them in series there with the exception of the three listed above.

 

Another idea for the OP is what I'm also contemplating of doing, which is to put the zone expander module closer to the sensors.  This way not as many wires need to go back to the panel.  I'm also going to put some more heat detectors in the attic and would need to add another zone expander anyway.



#6 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1847 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 11 June 2019 - 07:36 PM

What are the zone loop readings on the troubled zones?

 

I'd disconnect the zone wiring from the panel and do a continuity check, then measure the resistance on the loop.

Do you have EOL resistors enabled?  If yes, are they installed correctly?

 

Then, keep the multimeter connected and open each window in turn to make sure the individual switches are working correctly.

Make sure continuity is properly broken.  Close the window before moving to the next.  Check the resistance returns to the original value.

 

If you don't have continuity on the loop you are going to have to trace it window by window until you find the break.

Could be a malfunctioning switch, could be a break in the wiring (got hit by a screw or nail for example).

 

Zone 3 sounds like a continutiy issue, like you have a break or open circuit somewhere.

 

For garages (Zone 4) there are special magnetic large gap sensors.  Do you have them?

Intermittent trouble sounds like a bad/poorly crimped connection.

I'd replace each of the crimps with a new and proeprly crimped connector just to rule that out.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users