Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

OMNI IIe remote control feature problems (not networking issues)


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 swb_mct

swb_mct

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 17 August 2019 - 09:02 AM

I have 2 OMNI IIe remote control issues.

 

1.  When Web-Link was still working, I configured email notifications.  They still work and are important to us.   How can I add more email notification since Web-Link no longer works ?

 

2.  Have been using Snap-Link (Android) since it was introduced.  Recently, when CONTROL commands stopped working, I reinstalled Snap-Link, but it can't load the configuration.  It hangs forever.    So I  tried NQLINK.  NQLINK displays every item be loaded from the OMNI IIe, at it also hangs after loading about 20 or 30 unit names.

 

So I re-loaded a known-good configuration file to the OMNI and both phone apps still hang.  This happens when the phone is on the same local network as the OMNI or across the internet - no difference.

I even tried a 3 year old archived file - no difference. 

 

My Wife's iPhone Snap Link still works fine, but I am concerned it may never be able to be re-installed again, just like my Android.



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9440 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 19 August 2019 - 10:21 AM

1 - How can I add more email notification since Web-Link no longer works ?
 
- purchase the Leviton HAI Email board - old stock is available from many dealers on Ebay
- Snaplink for Windows still works fine running on any Windows computer
- Homeseer 3 with the Omni Plugin runs fine on an RPi or Zee2
- OmniLinkBridge works fine and will run in Linux, iOS or Windows
 
2 - Have been using Snap-Link (Android) since it was introduced.  Recently, when CONTROL commands stopped working, I reinstalled Snap-Link, but it can't load the configuration.  It hangs forever.    So I  tried NQLINK.  NQLINK displays every item be loaded from the OMNI IIe, at it also hangs after loading about 20 or 30 unit names.
 
- sound like a transport issue relating to your Firewall; put the panel in a DMZ and try it again.
- are you using PCA and if so are you having connectivity issues with PCA on the local LAN?

All of the above sounds more like a transport issue than a software issue.

#3 swb_mct

swb_mct

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 September 2019 - 09:53 AM

I got Web-link II working by installing .asp support on my browser, BUT I DON'T get the Web-Link home page with RULES, CAMERAS, VIDEOS ETC at the top.  I get the home page with the main menu choices in the left column instead of the top and no top-level menu.  Its page id "0" I still get the browser notification that I don't appear to be running IE. I am running the latest IE11 and with .asp installed.
 
I found the problem with loading the configuration to the phone apps.   It hangs if my phone is using WiFi on the local network, same subnet, no firewall, but it works across the internet.  The slower download of the internet works,  the fast download on the LAN hangs partway into the configuration download. Its a mystery but not a problem as long as I can load across the internet.  
 
I tried both ways several times and the condition above is 100% (local vs Internet)

Edited by swb_mct, 01 September 2019 - 10:27 AM.


#4 LQtechvn

LQtechvn

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr

Posted 02 September 2019 - 06:28 AM

Did you tried load system up by PC Access?

Edited by LQtechvn, 02 September 2019 - 06:28 AM.


#5 swb_mct

swb_mct

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 02 September 2019 - 10:31 AM

Yes, I have loaded the system with PCAccess.  I do this often because I add/change feature.    Which of my questions were your answering ??



#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9440 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 02 September 2019 - 11:49 AM

When Web-Link was still working, I configured email notifications.  They still work and are important to us.   How can I add more email notification since Web-Link no longer works ?
 
What are you running Web-Link on?
 
What version of Windows?

Is it running using a serial connection or ethernet connection to your OmniPro panel?

 

Are you running Web-Link on a Microsoft Media computer?

 

 



#7 LQtechvn

LQtechvn

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr

Posted 02 September 2019 - 09:57 PM

Yes, I have loaded the system with PCAccess.  I do this often because I add/change feature.    Which of my questions were your answering ??

 

if you were success read/write to controller with PC access, that's mean your controller and network are fine. Problem maybe caused by your phone. Please try to check permission for app: storage, wi-fi .,etc



#8 swb_mct

swb_mct

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 03 September 2019 - 12:09 PM

When Web-Link was still working, I configured email notifications.  They still work and are important to us.   How can I add more email notification since Web-Link no longer works ?
 
What are you running Web-Link on?
 
What version of Windows?

Is it running using a serial connection or ethernet connection to your OmniPro panel?

 

Are you running Web-Link on a Microsoft Media computer?

 

 

Web-Link has been running on Windows 7 Pro since I first installed it.  We stopped using it because IE stopped working many years ago, I believe because .asp was no longer installed on the client.

 

Recently after installing .asp support on a Windows client, we get this home page - missing the top level menu that includes RULES.

 

Is this a server problem, or a client problem . . and how to fix ?   Thank You for your expertise and assistance

 

home.jpg



#9 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9440 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 03 September 2019 - 07:04 PM

I would give a try to using Windows XP or Windows embedded for the client or even the server.

 

I am currently running OmniPro touch clients on embedded Windows tabletops.



#10 swb_mct

swb_mct

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 September 2019 - 02:25 PM

I would give a try to using Windows XP or Windows embedded for the client or even the server.

 

I am currently running OmniPro touch clients on embedded Windows tabletops.

 

I was finally able to access RULES on Web-Link - well enough to create new rules, but none of the editing or deleting functions work.   So I created an emtpy RULEINFO.DAT file and built new rules.   I don't need Web-Link for daily use, so I will just leave things the way they are.  I am sure its a Client/Browser problem and the thought of setting up an XP computer gave me nightmares, trying to find drivers that work on my oldest laptop which is much newer than Windows XP.

 

Thanks for your help.



#11 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9440 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 04 September 2019 - 04:20 PM

Good news!!!



#12 StarTrekDoors

StarTrekDoors

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 07 September 2019 - 11:08 AM

Excerpt >> I am sure its a Client/Browser problem and the thought of setting up an XP computer gave me nightmares, trying to find drivers that work on my oldest laptop which is much newer than Windows XP.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

 

Which is an advantage of using an XP virtual machine - best of the working world and best of the modern world  :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users