Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Elk M1 Gold resets every 4-5mins


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 TriLife

TriLife

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 September 2019 - 01:53 PM

Greetings,

Any idea on the topic above?

I can log on remotely with the M1 Touch.

I'm overseas and will only be on site for a short period of time. Want to order spares so I can bring it back up.

Cheers,

#2 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2029 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 30 September 2019 - 02:03 PM

The first thing I would check is the AC power supply voltage to the M1, and also the voltage on the back up battery.

 

AC power should read 16-19V.   Battery should be around 13.8V

 

After that, I'd check for possible data bus problems.



#3 TriLife

TriLife

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 September 2019 - 02:08 PM

Thanks RAL,

Will do. I just replaced the batteries a couple of months ago, but it might be something on the bus. One of the keypads was on the brink...

Cheers!

#4 TriLife

TriLife

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 September 2019 - 02:54 PM

Here's what the Alarm monitoring company just sent me:

ALARM - EXP MOD FAILURE (TB3) 'GREAT ROOM ENTRY' S: 1 A: 1 Z: 2 RL: SYS16 TX-ID:
140 Key: E333 OA: 1 OZ: 2
ALLOCATED - EXP MOD FAILURE (TB3) - Auto-Get
VIEWED - EXP MOD FAILURE (TB3) - Response [03:26]

Can you tell from this, which module failed?

The event log tells "expansion module trouble" and "expansion module restore", but triggers am alarm...

Cheers

#5 RAL

RAL

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2029 posts
  • Location:Rhinebeck, NY
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1
  • Tech:X10-PLC
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 30 September 2019 - 09:41 PM

I'm not sure where in that data the expansion module address might be, if it's there at all. 

 

How many expansion modules do you have?  Are you using a DBH to connect them?

 

I would try and narrow things down by disconnecting them one at a time and then run the system and see if the problem goes away.

 

If it's just a loose connection that is causing the problem, removing and adding the modules might clear up the problem.



#6 wuench

wuench

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1659 posts
  • Location:St. Louis, MO
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Harmony, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, Z-Wave
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 01 October 2019 - 08:06 AM

I had this recently too all kinds of module failure errors, and it turned out to be a bad battery.   Not sure why, but the battery was causing a voltage drop and I had 10-ish volts on the power bus.    So even  though the batteries are new you might must try to disconnect them before chasing down modules.

Edited by wuench, 01 October 2019 - 08:06 AM.


#7 TriLife

TriLife

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 01 October 2019 - 08:44 AM

Great suggestion. Will do




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users