Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Russound MCA-C5 Losing Connections - Seemingly Random


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom

Posted 21 January 2020 - 12:02 PM

I'm hoping that someone can point me in a direction.

 

I have a Russound MCA-C5 that will lose ALL of it's communication to the outside world at random intervals.  I have had it work flawlessly for 2 weeks and also had it lose it's connection in a hour.  The only way to get it back, is to power cycle the unit and then restart Home Assistant.

 

When it goes away, nothing works.  The built-in USB evens fails to communicate.  No ping to it's IP.  Nothing.

 

I have it connected directly to the router eliminating any switches.  I've changed the router.  Using a short shielded CAT6 patch cable.  I have tried it with a standard CAT5e as well.

 

Has anyone seen anything like this?  It seems like it's hardware.  But the fact that it can run for 2 weeks leads me to think it's something else.

 

So before I decide to dump this thing, I figured I'd throw it out here to see if anyone knows something.



#2 upstatemike

upstatemike

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3979 posts
  • Location:CNY
  • Experience:novice
  • Hardware:Elk M1, HomeTroller, ISY-99, StarGate
  • Tech:INSTEON
  • Audio:Custom
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110, POTS

Posted 21 January 2020 - 05:57 PM

Does it have a reserved address in your router? Is there a chance that it is having trouble renewing its IP address in in DHCP when the lease is up?



#3 samgreco

samgreco

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 674 posts
  • Location:Villa Park, IL
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Premise
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom

Posted 21 January 2020 - 06:02 PM

Absolutely.  Reserved on the router.  Also tried using static on the Russound itself.  Same symptoms either way.  It's a weird one.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users