Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Alexa Show Monocle setting for Hikvision OEM Doorbell configuration that works


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9761 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 21 January 2020 - 07:56 PM

An IPCamTalk user posted a fix for getting the Hikvision OEM doorbell working with Monocle and the Amazon Show.

 

Hikvision Doorbell
 
Use: @tunnel, @fakefmtp
 
Works great!!
 
On a side note asked Alexa to show me the front door which used to be the Ring Doorbell (off, no battery in the box here) and it showed me a blurry picture from a Ring Doorbell and TV was playing in the backround.

 



#2 wkearney99

wkearney99

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1537 posts
  • Location:Bethesda, MD USA
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, Girder, Mister House, NetRemote
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, Z-Wave, ZigBee, RadioRA, RadioRA2, Crestron, xAP, xPL
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:Windows Media Center
  • CCTV:analog, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, Grandstream, Linksys PAP2, OBi100/110, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 22 January 2020 - 08:42 AM

Is that website still run by that nutjob?  That place was like cancer.



#3 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9761 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 22 January 2020 - 08:55 AM

I do not know...what nutjob?  Why do you say that?

 

Mostly been getting info on Monocle from the Monocle website. 

 

An IPCam Talk forum member picked up on a new Monocle proxy option.

 

That said it is working fine with the Alexa Show.

 

It if funny here that I left the Alexa Ring Doorbell app running but have shut down my Ring doorbell and now seeing somebody else's doorbell.

 

I have installed another Alexa Show at a family member's house under my account. 

 

Is there a way to use the video intercom option across the WAN?



#4 TrojanHorse

TrojanHorse

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Experience:novice
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON
  • Audio:Custom
  • CCTV:ip

Posted 22 January 2020 - 10:48 PM

How are you seeing someone else’s doorbell camera? That seems like a big problem for Ring... Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#5 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9761 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 23 January 2020 - 07:40 AM

Yes.  Only one day.  I checked again yesterday and did not see it.

 

I am going to remove app from Alexa today.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users