Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Minimum size conduit for optical fiber?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 JimS

JimS

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 645 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Mister House
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:MythTV

Posted 26 January 2020 - 12:52 PM

Have 270' run to detached garage and was thinking of doing CAT6 so started putting in 1" conduit figureing it would be plenty big for alarm system bus (Caddx), network and possibly pots.  Wondering if it will pass preterminated fiber.  Looking at this and can't find the overall dimensions of the end housing.  I can put it at the head of the pull so I it can take the full pipe diameter.

 

 

 

https://www.fs.com/products/74192.html

 

Not sure that is the best for this use but that's what I am currently looking at (having no experience with fiber).



#2 Frunple

Frunple

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 687 posts

Posted 26 January 2020 - 01:02 PM

Just one run?

That link has LC connectors, one run will definitely fit in a 1" conduit.

Here's some specs.

https://www.fiberopt...-specifications



#3 JimS

JimS

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 645 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Mister House
  • Hardware:Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:MythTV

Posted 26 January 2020 - 01:10 PM

I see each housing is 4.5 mm wide.  That's 0.177 inches.  Even allowing for double that for both connectors and another 0.177 for the clip that holds them together (which is likely smaller than that and I suppose could be taken off if it is not all one molded dual housing) still is only 0.531",  Well below the approx 1.04" ID of 1" conduit.  Yes, just one run plus a few other small wire cables as noted before.  Looks like I am fine with 1".  Was a bit worried as some say to put in 1.5" conduit to have room for end terminations.  I didn't see anything about wet rating so have asked the seller for that info.

Edited by JimS, 26 January 2020 - 01:10 PM.


#4 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1419 posts
  • Location:Northern SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:ISY-99, Custom
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 27 January 2020 - 08:49 AM

Note the maximum tensile strength is only a few ounces of pull. Extremely thin glass is fragile.

 

These are jumpers made for inside equipment usage only and has no protective jacket.


Edited by LarrylLix, 27 January 2020 - 08:51 AM.


#5 batwater

batwater

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Location:St. Louis
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:CQC, EventGhost, Harmony, Custom
  • Hardware:DSC, Custom
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Sonos
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, OBi100/110

Posted 27 January 2020 - 09:26 AM

Have 270' run to detached garage and was thinking of doing CAT6 so started putting in 1" conduit figureing it would be plenty big for alarm system bus (Caddx), network and possibly pots.  Wondering if it will pass preterminated fiber.  Looking at this and can't find the overall dimensions of the end housing.  I can put it at the head of the pull so I it can take the full pipe diameter.
 
 
 
https://www.fs.com/products/74192.html
 
Not sure that is the best for this use but that's what I am currently looking at (having no experience with fiber).

 
Consider getting on a chat with one of the sales reps, they can guide you based on your requirements. I did this when I was looking for plenum rated cables to run in my cold air return between floors of my house.

Edited by batwater, 27 January 2020 - 09:27 AM.


#6 Neurorad

Neurorad

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2610 posts
  • Experience:novice
  • Tech:RadioRA2
  • Audio:Nuvo

Posted 31 January 2020 - 11:55 AM

I've never pulled cable or fiber at a great distance like that, but I would have concerns about too long of a run to pull. Would probably need pull boxes along the way. Ask the rep.



#7 LarrylLix

LarrylLix

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1419 posts
  • Location:Northern SouthWestern Ontario
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:ISY-99, Custom
  • Tech:INSTEON, 1-Wire, Custom
  • Audio:Custom
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 31 January 2020 - 03:23 PM

The pull boxes would have to be huge. Bending fine Corning glass sharply creates cracking in the glass that can have you redoing the run a year later. The fractures don't always show up right away. Get the proper fiber optic cable and install larger conduit. It is expensive. Sent using Tapatalk

#8 giesen

giesen

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Harmony
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99
  • Tech:INSTEON, Z-Wave
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:ip
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 08 February 2020 - 02:51 PM

Cable lube is your friend Sent from my SM-N9500 using Tapatalk




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users