Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Help with Omni Pro 2


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 dj2099113

dj2099113

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 January 2021 - 01:40 PM

Our church has an Omni Pro 2 that the dealer who installed left us without the installer code or the ability to make any changes to zones or anything and refuses to come service it or provide any other services.

 

I would like to edit one of our zones to be a keyswitch so i can remotely arm and disarm. Is there any place i can get access to PC Access or buy a liscence for it. Or would anyone be willing to help me to find my installer code. I've been punching in every number from 0-9999 but that's extremely tedious. Does anyone have any suggestions?



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10284 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 10 January 2021 - 10:37 AM

Welcome to the Cocoontech forum @dj2099113.

 

What might work is if you utilize PCA for dealer access using the two lines of keys for network access.  Connect to the panel and download the configuration.

 

Thinking the installer codes will show up as they are used for serial access (console or a serial PCA connection).

 

Or call Leviton about your issue and have them fix the board for you.



#3 dj2099113

dj2099113

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 11 January 2021 - 11:17 AM

Welcome to the Cocoontech forum @dj2099113.

 

What might work is if you utilize PCA for dealer access using the two lines of keys for network access.  Connect to the panel and download the configuration.

I don't have PC Access that's what I'm saying I'm trying to see if someone has a copy of it that i can use and someplace that i can find/buy a license for it. 

 

But could you give me some step by step instructions on how to do this that would be very helpful. 

 

Thinking the installer codes will show up as they are used for serial access (console or a serial PCA connection).

 

 

Or call Leviton about your issue and have them fix the board for you.

What option should i use for Leviton, most of the posts say that you send it to them they will reset it and send it back but if that's not an option for us what can i do? 



#4 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10284 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 11 January 2021 - 11:36 AM

I don't have PC Access that's what I'm saying I'm trying to see if someone has a copy of it that i can use and someplace that i can find/buy a license for it. 
 
Googled PC Access for dealers and only find it at electrical houses for around $240 or so.
 
Do you have the Omni Panel connected to the internet?  
 
Not sure how much it would cost for Leviton to reset it for you.  IE: you would have to remove the panel and send it over to Leviton.

 

PM me and I may be able to do this remotely.

 

Thinking you only need the installer code when connecting to the panel via a serial port console or PCA.

 

I would connect to it via the network using the key code and download configuration and read the installer code for it.



#5 dj2099113

dj2099113

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 January 2021 - 12:47 PM

Sorry I wasnt able to reply i had to way an entire day too, lol but im going to message you. 



#6 dj2099113

dj2099113

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 January 2021 - 12:12 PM

Hey by any chance do you have any time today? I'm at the church where the system is and ill be here for a good amount of time.



#7 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10284 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 17 January 2021 - 08:27 AM

I have time this afternoon; Sunday.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users