Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

no controller data error in omni controller pro


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gss

gss

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 February 2021 - 07:42 AM

its showing no controller data error in LCD keypad at the same time its not able to communicate with the controller via software.

Did keypad self test ,isolated all the cables from the panel, checked battery, checked the led indications ,changed the ROM ICS from another working board. Still the same problem ..Any solution?



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 10415 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 09 February 2021 - 08:00 AM

Welcome to the Cocoontech forum @gss
 
Could be a hardware issue.  Guessing you did a cold reset of the panel eh?

Disconnect the Ethernet port and then check out the keypad console again.
 
at the same time its not able to communicate with the controller via software.
 
Serially or via the Ethernet port?

#3 SierraTech

SierraTech

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 10 February 2021 - 07:45 PM

its showing no controller data error in LCD keypad at the same time its not able to communicate with the controller via software.
Did keypad self test ,isolated all the cables from the panel, checked battery, checked the led indications ,changed the ROM ICS from another working board. Still the same problem ..Any solution?


Well after RESETTING EEPROM, I uploaded Programming setup using serial link on PCA. Still getting System Resets. 
 
Then I left the house for a few minutes and when I got back my CONSOLE was beeping with the same message, "NO CONTROLLER DATA"

Attached File  Omni-II-Pro-No-Controller-Data.jpg   42.15K   2 downloads

Edited by SierraTech, 10 February 2021 - 07:45 PM.


#4 ano

ano

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3707 posts
  • Location:AZ
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:HAI
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 10 February 2021 - 11:07 PM

So one of the four wires going to the console likely has shorted to another. Do you just have one console? Do you have a wireless receiver? Lots of things use that data bus, and any could be causing the problem. remove the 4 wires where the console connects. Now, can you suddenly communicate with the board? If so, you have a wiring fault.

Edited by ano, 11 February 2021 - 11:59 AM.


#5 gss

gss

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 February 2021 - 07:49 AM

I tried all the way whatever its mentioned under this forum ..But still the same error. Now panel is going to be send to Leviton.



#6 SierraTech

SierraTech

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 17 February 2021 - 04:47 PM

The issue I experienced was caused by Firmware EPROM having a bent pin (Pin-16 Ground Pin to be exact).

 

That was embarrassing (since I swapped FW to test controller with unrelated issue), but very relieved!

 

Keep us posted!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users