Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

CyberGenie Cordless 2.4GHz PC Phone System + Extra


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10865 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 13 January 2004 - 07:56 AM

http://www.compgeeks...tid=CYBER-KIT-2

Does anyone have this system, and if so, how do you like it?

If you use the code GEEKGENIE the system will only cost $43.95

#2 justonemore

justonemore

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Levittown, PA

Posted 13 January 2004 - 06:17 PM

Electron. Do you use WI-FI in the house? If so..watch for interferancde from the phone.

#3 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10865 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 13 January 2004 - 06:24 PM

I have an accesspoint yes, but rarely use it. I am not getting this system, I don't think I am going to gain much from it, and my current 900mhz phone doesn't interfere with anything.

#4 justonemore

justonemore

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Levittown, PA

Posted 14 January 2004 - 07:26 PM

Exactly! :unsure:

#5 AutomatedOutlet

AutomatedOutlet

    Cocoonut

  • Vendors
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2572 posts
  • Twitter:@AutomatedOutlet
  • Location:Lewisville, TX, Houston, TX, Austin, TX, Tulsa, OK
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:2GIG, Elk M1, HAI OmniPro II, Custom
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, Grandstream

Posted 14 January 2004 - 09:32 PM

Also, the x10 wireless cameras can be affected by adding any new 2.4 GHz stuff

#6 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10865 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 15 January 2004 - 08:16 AM

good point, but my wireless x10 cam is useless already since it freaks out when I turn my microwave on, I am surprised it doesn't turn into static when I flush the toilet :lol: I will probably end up putting it in my garage or something, but it's useless with motion detection software for sure.

#7 Joe W

Joe W

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 16 January 2004 - 07:37 PM

I have the CyberGenie. I used it for a month but had to take it down. It has some cool features but it didn't fit my lifestyle (actually my wife's). I have six handsets. The cool features you can read on various sites. What I found as problems were...

The ring was too low.
The individual phones needed to be registered as a user, as if only one person would own that extension.
Handsets are too small to hold.
The onscreen menu's were a little confusing.

If you have specific questions I can andwer them.

BTW, I still have them in boxed in the garage.

#8 AutomatedOutlet

AutomatedOutlet

    Cocoonut

  • Vendors
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2572 posts
  • Twitter:@AutomatedOutlet
  • Location:Lewisville, TX, Houston, TX, Austin, TX, Tulsa, OK
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:2GIG, Elk M1, HAI OmniPro II, Custom
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:Custom
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, Grandstream

Posted 18 January 2004 - 12:32 AM

Dan,

For your microwave interference problem, Have you tried changing to other video channels? A,B,C or D?

#9 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10865 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 18 January 2004 - 12:49 AM

I honestly don't remember if I did, but I doubt it. This is a very good idea, I will give it a try tomorrow, thanks!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users