Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Anyone using Slingbox as part of home security?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 technerd

technerd

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 09 May 2008 - 02:34 PM

I bought the 4 pack wireless infrared cameras on sale from CostCo awhile back. They transmit to a central receiver, which I plugged into my Slingbox.

So now while I'm away from home I can use Slingbox to remotely view the cameras at home as I wish.

The only drawback is the camera wireless signal is not encrypted or passkey protected, so I have them pointing at the various entry ways of my house, but I can't use them to monitor the interior of the house due to lack of privacy.

That's my super cheap and easy home monitoring system, for about $250. $100 for Slingbox, $150 for the 4 cameras+ receiver...

What do you think?

#2 Captain Caveman

Captain Caveman

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 128 posts

Posted 09 May 2008 - 04:52 PM

That's a pretty cool idea.

If you have not done so you may want to modulate your cameras into your cable system so you can check on your house and grab some channels on the road.

Even better, I would use the onscreen remote to trigger automation events such as turning on lights or turning on the sprinklers when some pesky brat rides thier bike all over your lawn.

#3 BraveSirRobbin

BraveSirRobbin

    Cocoonut

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 7409 posts

Posted 09 May 2008 - 07:36 PM

The Slingbox has an excellent mobile client! I gave up on viewing my axis video servers because of the lack of a mobile client and use a combination of my SlingBox pro, my Ocelot, and two of THESE video switchers.

I had the Ocelot "learn" the IR commands from the video switcher's remote and connected the SlingBox IR output to the Ocelot IR input. I then had IR emitters from the Ocelot connected to the IR input of these video switchers. Then via CMax logic I switch that video switcher via SlingBox remote commands. Since the Slingbox has two video inputs I put one switcher on each input and can view and switch between eight cameras remotely on my cellphone (AT&T Tilt) via the slingbox client.

I also purchased two of THESE microphones and have one each on the left/right input of the slingbox so I also have audio as well (though it is not "switched" like the video).

Also since the Ocelot sees the IR output of the SlingBox, I can have channels from the SlingBox control anything the Ocelot is capable of (via CMax logic). So for instance I can have channels five through nine control lighting, events, etc...

Edited by BraveSirRobbin, 09 May 2008 - 07:38 PM.


#4 smee

smee

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1045 posts

Posted 09 May 2008 - 08:29 PM

The only problem I have, in general, with my Slingbox is that there is no native Linux version of Slingplayer. I can't run the client on my Asus EEE PC.

#5 Skibum

Skibum

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1055 posts
  • Location:Canton, Connecticut

Posted 10 May 2008 - 07:03 AM

You can also use an ASEL to switch inputs via serial port command.
I use the ASEL combined with the Ocelot to have both video and audio switching. 8 cameras 8 audio sources, or any other combination I choose for 16 inputs.

#6 twilo123

twilo123

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPip
  • 440 posts

Posted 23 May 2008 - 10:55 PM

checkout orb as a possible alternative
http://www.orb.com/e...ring_your_media
http://support.orb.com/kb/entry/135/
http://www.orb.com/e...pported_devices

or mcontrol if you have a media center htpc.

#7 Grayson Peddie

Grayson Peddie

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 401 posts
  • Location:Altha, FL 32421
  • Software:Open Source Automation
  • Video:MythTV

Posted 24 May 2008 - 01:35 AM

Hmm... Interesting! I don't have a TV tuner, yet, so I have a question. Does Orb support Clear QAM for receiving digital channels from cable service provider? For example, I get NBC 40 HD in channel 85-1, ABC 27 HD in channel 85-2, etc.

#8 twilo123

twilo123

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Manufacturers
  • PipPipPip
  • 440 posts

Posted 30 May 2008 - 05:22 AM

no qam right now http://support.orb.com/kb/entry/138/
:rolleyes:
WMC does so you could record through that and stream via orb or just use webguide for wmc and pay the one time $18 fee to streave live video.

Edited by twilo123, 30 May 2008 - 05:23 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users