Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Prefix required?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 daviddoria

daviddoria

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 16 October 2011 - 09:04 PM

I am trying to post in the Classifieds forum, but I keep getting "You must select a topic prefix", but I don't see anywhere to select a "For Sale" prefix.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

David

#2 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 17 October 2011 - 08:10 AM

You should see a dropdown box right above the text area. If you still aren't seeing this, can you take a screenshot please? Thanks!

#3 WayneW

WayneW

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 2556 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:Elk M1, ISY-99

Posted 17 October 2011 - 11:36 PM

I don't see the prefix dropdown either. Using Firefox.

And I cannot figure out how to attach a screenshot...

#4 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 19 October 2011 - 10:13 AM

Ok, I think everything has been resolved. Looks like Wayne was already able to post, daviddoria, can you try as well please? Thanks!

#5 daviddoria

daviddoria

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 20 October 2011 - 07:01 PM

Yep, I see the prefixes now, thanks! However, although I understand that things posted to "Classified" must be approved by a staff member, I was surprised that once I clicked "post" I did not get any message saying something "thanks for posting, your post will be reviewed and then become visible" like I would have expected - instead it simply went back to the topic listing. Is this what is supposed to happen?

Thanks,

David

#6 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 20 October 2011 - 07:56 PM

Yep, that's why I mentioned it in the rules, and the posting screen mentions it as well. Just the way the software is designed, not much I can do about unfortunately.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users