Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Using Amazon Alexa devices (Echo, Dot, Tap, etc.) with HAI


  • Please log in to reply
299 replies to this topic

#31 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 08:52 PM

I have no idea :) Which webserver?  We aren't talking abiout Haiku's webserver right? I didn't install another one? I do have the web directory so now what?  How can this be so hard. What docs did you follow initially because I feel bad you are holding my hand?



#32 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 08:56 PM

I forget what the apache server defaults to but it may be 8001. Try that before I find out how to change it.



#33 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:00 PM

my apache.conf shows port 80 but it isn't listening?



#34 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:01 PM

Did you start apache per my earlier message: Here are some instructions <https://coolestguide...-11-el-capitan/>. Once the file is in place and the web server (apache) is running, you can go to the URL (the php file) and it should talk to HH.



#35 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:04 PM

The ports used by the webserver (apache), the bridge, and Haiku are all distinct. The Echo talks to the bridge which in turn talks to the webserver (via those urls) which in turn talks to HH which in turn talks to the HAI. Simple, right? (LOL)



#36 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:07 PM

Yes I am starting to understand.  I got apache running (question will it always restart or is this another manual thing I have to run?) now I need to get PHP working I guess because the php file isn't running or being processed



#37 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:07 PM

I don't think I followed any docs, but it did take a little while to work it out. First make sure you have the webserver working. The make sure that when you call the URL that talks to HH, it does what you want. The add the device(s) and url(s) to the bridge. Then ask Alexa to discover the devices.



#38 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:08 PM

if you got webserver working but not php, see here: http://osxdaily.com/...pache-mac-os-x/



#39 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:09 PM

By the way, there is a Merit Badge available when you get this working :-)



#40 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:14 PM

In answer to your question about having apache start automatically when you boot: http://osxdaily.com/...-mac-os-x-boot/



#41 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:15 PM

Ok I uncommented the PHP - which was hard because I am using brackets and i Had to run it as sudo.  I will eventually document this for the next shmuck who bothers to try this.  The php file now renders nothing so I think thats a good sign.  Im going to go try some more stuff.  Thanks!



#42 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:16 PM

happy to help.



#43 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:17 PM

HOLY CRAP IT WORKS!



#44 heffneil

heffneil

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:19 PM

Ok so now I can control the lights with a webpage.  Now whats my next step :) Get Amazon to find new devices right?



#45 ihf

ihf

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 September 2016 - 09:28 PM

From your Alexa app on your phone, go to Settings, Smart Home, Discover Devices. If the bridge is working, it should say it found devices. At that point you can ask Alexa to turn on/off the device






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users