Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Homeseer 3 Pi3 software FREE this week


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9433 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 06 July 2019 - 07:26 AM

I just bought (well for free) another copy. 

 

HS3
 
hxxps://shop.homeseer.com/products/hs3-pi3-free

 

 



#2 ano

ano

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3488 posts
  • Location:AZ
  • Experience:guru
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB, ZigBee
  • Audio:HAI
  • Phone:Ooma

Posted 19 July 2019 - 07:37 PM

I just bought (well for free) another copy. 

 

 
 
hxxps://shop.homeseer.com/products/hs3-pi3-free

It says it has ads.  So it will tell you your garage door is open and sponsored by Burger King?



#3 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9433 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 20 July 2019 - 12:42 PM

;)

 

Just noticed this:

 

This version includes HomeSeer Ads



#4 JonW

JonW

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1031 posts
  • Location:Huntington Beach, CA
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB

Posted 20 July 2019 - 02:50 PM

I downloaded it but haven't got around to loading it.  Now seeing that it has ads, no thanks.  I won't even try it.



#5 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9433 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 21 July 2019 - 05:58 AM

Here changed licenses from the paid to the free on my HS3 Lite box and didn't notice the advertisements using Firefox (with Ad Blocker and Ghostery).

 

Did this for about 2 days and changed it back.



#6 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 9433 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 22 July 2019 - 04:53 AM

Here just changed the license to an existing configuration.  I do not use the Homeseer cloud for any of the Homeseer connectivity.
 
IE: Use HS3 Touchscreen designer and only access in to Homeseer is VPN.  There are no ports open on the firewall for HS3.
 
While tinkering with the Amazon Echo and other cloud connected devices I have yet to "embrace" the cloud or put any dependencies on the cloud.  My automation works fine without the Amazon Echos at this time. 
 
The defaults today for a typical HS3 configuration are to connect to the "my homeseer" in the cloud for smart phone clients and homeseer. 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users