Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

What DVR/PVR solution do you run?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

Poll: Make your selection below

Make your selection below

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 26 December 2003 - 07:26 PM

If your solution isn't listed here, please post below.

#2 dolphin

dolphin

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Location:TN
  • Experience:novice

Posted 26 December 2003 - 08:55 PM

As I don't know what DVR/PVR is, I'm guessing I don't run one. I use Windows Media on my comp though...and I've heard of Tivo.

#3 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 26 December 2003 - 09:36 PM

a DVR/PVR is a unit that allows you to timeshift (pausing and rewinding live TV) tv broadcasts, and some of these packages let you do much more. Tivo is one of them, most of the other packages listed usually run on PC hardware (which has its advantages and disadvantages).

#4 dolphin

dolphin

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Location:TN
  • Experience:novice

Posted 26 December 2003 - 09:46 PM

Ahh ok, that's cool. I knew you could do that kind of stuff with TiVo, but wasn't sure if that's what they all did.

#5 AutomatedOutlet

AutomatedOutlet

    Cocoonut

  • Vendors
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2523 posts
  • Twitter:@AutomatedOutlet
  • Location:Lewisville, TX, Houston, TX, Austin, TX, Tulsa, OK
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:Custom
  • Hardware:2GIG, Elk M1, HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Custom
  • Tech:UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee, RadioRA2
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:Custom
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, Grandstream

Posted 31 December 2003 - 01:45 AM

I have Dish Network TV with a PVR. I tried cable but it really didn't have the features I wanted.

#6 zack

zack

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 31 December 2003 - 02:11 AM

Are regular Tivos and ReplayTV capable of recording HDTV.. in both 4:3 and 16:9 aspect that is? I've seen DirecTV advertise that you need their own HD-DVR box to for it to record HD aspect ratios properly. It's probably just an advertising scheme, but just wondering.

#7 Joshua

Joshua

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 01 January 2004 - 09:35 AM

Thats one thing thats kept me from building a PVR, is the DVI output on my nVidia card(it has a S-Video output too), just doesn't seem to produce great images of my recorded video. But I think I'm recording with not the best settings. I need to get that tv tuner with built-in encoder support!

Thats a project for after I move though.

#8 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 01 January 2004 - 12:49 PM

Are regular Tivos and ReplayTV capable of recording HDTV.. in both 4:3 and 16:9 aspect that is? I've seen DirecTV advertise that you need their own HD-DVR box to for it to record HD aspect ratios properly. It's probably just an advertising scheme, but just wondering.

I am pretty sure it isn't just a scheme since you need a different kind of tuner in order to record true HDTV, Atlantic Scientific (one of the biggest cable box vendors) just released an HDTV version of their DVR, and don't sell these boxes directly to the consumer, so not sure what they would gain by setting up such an advertising scheme.

Josh, if your tv supports hdtv, get an ATI 9800 series card with the HDTV/component adapter, it looks fantastic.

#9 justonemore

justonemore

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Levittown, PA

Posted 01 January 2004 - 03:02 PM

That's a heck of a chunk of change: 300 bucks for pro and 500 bucks for XT. That would kill my home automation budget for a very long time :lol:

#10 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 01 January 2004 - 03:04 PM

I agree, but if you can afford HDTV, in most cases you can afford the nice ATI card too :lol: But if you don't care for HDTV, then the $30 ATI card I have will do the job just fine.

#11 Joshua

Joshua

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 05 January 2004 - 06:08 PM

Well, since we are moving to a new community, hopefully the analog cable channels will be alot cleaner.

I'm not really thrilled by the quality of it, but maybe my cheap ATI tv tuner card has something to do with it. ;)

#12 Dan (electron)

Dan (electron)

    CocoonTech Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10853 posts
  • Twitter:@CocoonTech
  • Location:Central NY
  • Experience:guru
  • Software:EventGhost, HomeSeer
  • Hardware:Elk M1, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-RF, UPB, Z-Wave, ZigBee
  • Audio:AirPlay
  • Video:SageTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:OBi100/110

Posted 05 January 2004 - 06:33 PM

the ATI should be acceptable, but if you want a quality tuner, Hauppauge is the way to go (the PVR-250MCE/350 series).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users