Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Omnitouch 5.7e VoIP Intercom function not ringing


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:35 PM

Posted this on HAI's own forum as well but I think here there are a lot more active users...

So far I have 3 5.7e touchscreens connected to my network and to my OmniPro II panel and I was able to load the intercom pages in automation studio and update the touchscreens with the designs. When I try the intercom function, the pages come up correctly and I am able to call another touchscreen, pick up at the other end, and have 2-way audio, however the ringer is silent. Even when I crank the ringer volume up all the way in the intercom settings page, I cannot hear any ringer at all at the touchscreen being called.

Is there some step I am missing in Automation Studio to upload the ringer sound to the touchscreens?

Thanks in advance for any advice on this.

Ryan

#2 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1443 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:30 PM

Do other sounds work on the touchscreen?
Do you have the audio turned on at the setup screen (grey config screen)?

#3 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:55 AM

The only other sound that I am aware of that should be working right now is the "click" sound when pressing buttons and that does work.

When you refer to a grey config screen, do you mean the one that comes up the very first time a 5.7e is booted? If so, I think I would have enabled audio on that but I don't know how to get to that screen again without wiping the touchscreen firmware. I presume there is an easier way to open that setup screen but I don't know what it is, however I am currently looking around through the documentation/online FAQ to see if I can find it.

#4 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:59 AM

Found it... OK so the volume on the touchscreen I went to was set to 23. I increased it to 50 and will test it in the morning when people aren't trying to sleep but it seems that 23 should have been loud enough (I had been standing right in front of it when testing for the ringer).

#5 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 03:03 AM

Also I see there is new firmware available (only updated them a week ago though...) so I will try it as well.

#6 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 01:01 PM

OK So updated the firmware and tried it again, no difference. Also increasing the volume on the screen settings did not make any difference. Is it possible that the particular audio file for the ringer is just "missing" somewhere IE. in Automation Studio?

#7 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1443 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 29 December 2011 - 05:32 PM

Your soundfile may not be the right type. I've got some that won't play while others will.

#8 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:42 PM

How do I assign a soundfile as the ringer to start with? I was thinking earlier that I might try finding a sound file and setting it to action "on load" when the "ringing" screen opens on the receiving touch panel. Is this the correct way to go about it?

#9 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1443 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:58 PM

In Automation Studio, click on your design and scroll down in the properties tab.

"Sounds" are listed about 1/3 of the way down.
"ring.wav" is the default VoIP Ringer.
That file, ring.wav, should be on your harddrive in the AS program files.

#10 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 07:54 AM

Hmmm.... interesting. I don't seem to have ANY of the sound files except for the click.wav file. Even after doing a full hard drive search nothing came up for ring.wav, and in AS the only assigned sound is the key click with click.wav, all other lines are blank. I guess some how my installation didn't include these files? Very bizarre... now I wonder how I will go about locating them...

Edited by compuryan, 08 January 2012 - 07:54 AM.


#11 Desert_AIP

Desert_AIP

    Cocoonut

  • Registered
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1443 posts
  • Location:Washington
  • Experience:average
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Ocelot, RUC-01
  • Tech:X10-PLC, UPB, ZigBee, Custom
  • Audio:HAI
  • CCTV:ip, dvr
  • Phone:POTS

Posted 08 January 2012 - 09:29 AM

Did you grab both files from the AS upgrade?

http://www.homeauto....E_V30010_EN.57e

http://www.homeauto...._V3_Updater.57z

If you are editing an existing design to add intercom you have to import the VoIP device.
Docs here.
http://www.homeauto....niTouch 57e.pdf

#12 compuryan

compuryan

    Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 10:54 PM

Yeah I did all of that, following the instructions provided in the PDF to edit an existing design. For some reason the actual sound files are missing though which is very odd...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users