Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

My 2nd Post because my 1st Post never appeared on the system


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 naellis

naellis

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 April 2016 - 04:38 AM

New user but hit this problem - do 1st posts have to be treated specially before I can progress ?



#2 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8507 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 15 April 2016 - 08:09 AM

No.

 

Welcome to the Cocoontech forum naellis.



#3 JonW

JonW

    Dedicated Cocooner

  • Registered
  • PipPipPip
  • 977 posts
  • Location:Huntington Beach, CA
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II
  • Tech:UPB

Posted 15 April 2016 - 09:38 AM

Your post count only shows 1.  Could have been a forum glitch.

 

Welcome to Cocoontech.



#4 pete_c

pete_c

    Cocoonut

  • -=Gold Supporter=-
  • 8507 posts
  • Location:House
  • Experience:average
  • Software:Main Lobby, Open Source Automation
  • Hardware:HAI OmniPro II, Mi Casa Verde Vera, Ocelot
  • Tech:X10-PLC, X10-RF, UPB, INSTEON, Z-Wave, ZigBee, 1-Wire, xAP, xPL, ALC
  • Audio:Russound
  • Video:MythTV
  • CCTV:analog, ip, dvr
  • Phone:Asterisk, FreePBX, Ooma, POTS, VoIP via ISP

Posted 15 April 2016 - 09:54 AM

Sometimes (well many times) when two or more users are replying to one original post then I have seen double or no posts on my replies. 

 

If I just refresh then the post gets posted. (sometimes more than once).



#5 naellis

naellis

    Newbie

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 April 2016 - 03:48 PM

Thanks for the welcomes I will try to post another and see what happens.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users